Women Nominated for 2017 Spirit Awards

“In addition to being a fantastic party, the Spirit Awards ceremony brings together top talent from Hollywood and throughout the independent film world. Awards are given for Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best Feature Made for Under $500,000 (the John Cassavetes Award) and many more.”
Source: Film Independent

We are excited to present this list of women nominated for the 2017 Spirit Awards in behind-the-camera categories. You can find out more about how to watch these films here. Scroll and enjoy!

 

Free In Deed

Ava Berkofsky, nominated for Best Cinematography

 

American Honey

Alice Weinberg (Producer), nominated for Best Feature

 

Chronic

Gina Kwon (Producer), nominated for Best Feature

 

Manchester by the Sea

Lauren Beck (Producer) and Kimberly Steward (Producer), nominated for Best Feature

 

Moonlight

Dede Gardner (Producer) and Adele Romansch (Producer), nominated for Best Feature

 

The Childhood of a Leader

Helena Danielson (Producer) and Mona Fastvold (Writer), nominated for Best First Feature

 

The Fits

Anna Rose Holmer (Director and Writer) and Lisa Kjerulff (Producer and Writer), nominated for Best First Feature

 

Other People

Naomi Scott (Producer), nominated for Best First Feature

 

Swiss Army Man

Miranda Bailey (Producer), Lauren Mann (Producer), and Amanda Marshall (Producer), nominated for Best First Feature

 

The Witch

Jodi Redmond (Producer), nominated for Best First Feature

 

Certain Women

Kelly Reichardt, nominated for Best Director

 

Jean of the Joneses

Stella Meghie, nominated for Best First Screenplay

 

Hunter Gatherer

April Lamb (Producer) and Sara Murphy (Producer), nominated for John Cassavetes Award

 

Lovesong

So Yong Kim (Director and Writer), nominated for John Cassavetes Award

 

Nakom

TW Pittman (Director, Producer and Writer) and Kelly Daniela Norris (Producer and Writer), nominated for John Cassavetes Award

 

Spa Night

Giulia Caruso (Producer) and Kelly Thomas (Producer), nominated for John Cassavetes Award

 

Manchester by the Sea

Jennifer Lame, nominated for Best Editing

 

Moonlight

Joi McMillon, nominated for Best Editing

 

Chevalier

Athina Tsangari (Director, Producer and Music Supervisor), nominated for Best International Film

 

Toni Erdmann

Marin Ade (Director, Producer and Writer), nominated for Best International Film

 

13th

Ava DuVernay (Director, Producer and Writer), nominated for Best Documentary

 

Cameraperson

Kirsten Johnson (Director, Producer, Cinematographer and Actor) and Marilyn Ness (Producer), nominated for Best Documentary

 

O.J.: Made in America

Deirdre Fenton (Producer), Libby Geist (Producer), Nina Krstic (Producer), Erin Leyden (Producer), Tamara Rosenberg (Producer), Caroline Waterlow (Producer), nominated for Best Documentary

 

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami (Director and Co-Producer), nominated for Best Documentary

 

Under the Sun

Natalya Manskaya (Producer), nominated for Best Documentary