WIF FILM FINISHING FUND

Click the image below to attend this year's Film Finishing Fund Showcase, free and open to the public:

2019 FILM FINISHING FUND APPLICATIONS ARE CLOSED

The next grant cycle for the Film Finishing Fund will be held in Spring 2020. Updates will be posted when available.

The Women In Film Finishing Fund gives grants to filmmakers working in both short and long formats, in all genres — narrative, documentary, animated and experimental. To apply for the Finishing Fund, the filmmaker must have completed 90% of principal photography and have a rough cut at the time of application (rough cuts must be uploaded at time of submission). You do not have to be a Women In Film member to apply and international submissions are welcome. Please note that student films and television/web pilots are not eligible to receive Finishing Funds for their projects.

Stella Artois is proud to continue their support of female filmmakers with $100,000 in grant money for the Women In Film Finishing Fund. Stella Artois will provide four $25,000 grants for fiction and documentary films that inspire social change, with particular consideration given to films with a water social action theme. There is also a general fund with grants ranging from $1,000-$20,000. The amount of films we select ranges from year to year depending on the submission pool we receive.

Film Finishing Fund grants are given out annually.

You can subscribe to our newsletter to stay up-to-date on announcements and deadlines.

Women In Film Finishing Fund proudly accepts entries on FilmFreeway, the world’s #1 way to enter film festivals and creative contests.

If you have questions about the Fund after reading the guidelines above, or for WIF Member Discount Codes, contact Program Coordinator Whitney Skauge at wskauge@wif.org.

2018 FILM FINISHING FUND WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Los Angeles, CA, Jan. 17, 2019…Women In Film, Los Angeles on Wednesday announced the recipients of its 33rd annual Film Finishing Fund. The nine grantees were chosen from 390 feature-length narrative films, documentaries and shorts that were submitted from 22 countries.

The Film Finishing Fund provides cash grants and “in-kind” production services to complete projects that fit the criteria of being by or about women. The works-in-progress are viewed by a special jury of women in the industry that select the winning films.

“The 2018 grantees tackle some of society’s most pressing issues and work in innovative ways to tell excellent stories that matter,” WIF executive director Kirsten Schaffer said in a statement. “Through the Film Finishing Fund, we are able to support these filmmakers at a crucial moment of their journey to help ensure their voices are heard. We, along with our partners Stella Artois, are proud to support them and look forward to their success.”

For the second year, Stella Artois is awarding four $25,000 grants to fiction and documentary films by women that inspire social change.

“These female filmmakers represent the future of film, which is why we’re so proud that through our partnership with Women in Film we’re able to help them hone their craft and get their work in front of the industry at film festivals across the country,” said Stella Artois vp Lara Krug. “Last year, our Film Finishing Fund grantees highlighted provocative issues at the forefront of culture and conversation, making a splash at some of the country’s most renowned film festivals, and we look forward to celebrating our next round of grantees as they embark on their own festival journey.

Past recipients of the fund have gone on to win Academy, Emmy, Sundance, Berlin Film Festival and Peabody Awards, among other recognitions.

2018 WOMEN IN FILM FINISHING FUND WINNERS

Stella Artois Grants
Narrative Feature Films
Documentary Feature Films

WIF FILM FINISHING FUND AT TRIBECA 2016

Four Women In Film grantees premiered their films at the 2016 Tribeca Film Festival. You can meet 2011 grantee Kristi Zea, 2015 grantee Christine Turner, 2015 grantee Deb Shoval, and 2015 grantee and winner of Tribeca’s Best New Narrative Director Priscilla Anany below.

PAST WIF FILM FINISHING FUND WINNERS

Stella Artois Grants

Half the Picture, Directed by Amy Adrion
Nuns on the Bus, Directed by Melissa Regan
Pathways, Directed by Florencia Krochik
United Skates, Directed and produced by Tina Brown & Dyana Winkler

Narrative Feature Films

Aquí y ahora, Directed and written by Paz Leon
Being Impossible (originally titled Yo Imposible), Directed by Patricia Ortega
Jinn, Directed and written by Nijla Mu’min
Julia Blue, Directed and written by Roxy Toporowych
Nancy, Directed and written by Christina Choe
Rust Creek, Directed by Jen McGowan

Documentary Feature Films

Blowin’ Up, Directed by Stephanie Wang-Breal
Blue ID, Directed and produced by Burcu Melekoglu & Vuslat Karan
The Devil We Know, Directed, written, and produced by Stephanie Soechtig
Tiny Souls, Directed by Dina Naser

Short Films

The Egg and the Thieving Pie, Directed and produced by Lola-Blanche Higgins
Futbolistas 4 Life, Directed by Jun Stinson

Narrative Feature Films

Solace, Directed, written, and produced by Tchaiko Omawale
Band Aid, Directed, written, and produced by Zoe Lister-Jones
Miracle (originally titled Stebuklas), Directed and written by Egle Vertelyte
The Darkest Days of Us (originally titled Los días más oscuros de nosotras), Directed and written by Astrid Rondero

Documentary Feature Films

Chavela (originally titled Amor Puro Y Duro), Directed and produced by Catherine Gund and Daresha Kyi
Unrest (originally titled Canary in a Coal Mine), Directed and produced by Jennifer Brea
In-Justice (originally titled Farida and Gulnaz), Directed by Clementine Malpas
Grit (originally titled Mudflow), Directed and produced by Cynthia Wade and Sasha Friedlander
Tribe, Directed and produced by Jordan Bryon
A Suitable Girl (originally titled When a Girl Is Born), Directed and produced by Sarita Kurana and Smriti Mundhra

Narrative Feature Films

AWOL, Directed by Deb Shoval; first annual $25,000 grant supported by Tiffany & Co.
Children of the Mountain, Directed, written, and produced by Priscilla Anany
Godless (originally titled Bezbog), Directed and written by Ralitza Petrova; Produced by Rossitsa Valkanova

Documentary Feature Films

Black Ballerina, Directed and produced by Frances McElroy
A Revolution in Four Seasons, Directed and produced by Jessie Deeter
So Help You God, Directed and produced by Ashley York
The Uncondemned, Directed and produced by Michele Mitchell

Short Films

Lacrimosa, Directed, written, and produced by Tanja Mairitsch
You Can Go, Directed by Christine Turner

Narrative Feature Films

I Am Nojoom, Age Ten and Divorced (originally titled Ana Nojoom bent alasherah wamotalagah), Directed and written by Khadija Al Salami

Documentary Feature Films

Tyrus (originally titled Tyrus Wong: Brushstrokes in Hollywood), Directed, written, and produced by Pamela Tom; Produced by Gwen Wynne and Tamara Khalaf
The Mask You Live In, Directed, written, and produced by Jennifer Siebel Newsom; Written by Jessica Congdon; Produced by Jessica Anthony
Driving with Selvi, Directed by Elisa Paloschi
Journey to Normal: Women of War Come Home, Directed by Julie Hera DeStefano
Hardy, Directed by Natasha Verma
Children of Giant, Executive produced by Carolyn Pfeiffer; Produced by Evelyn Galan
A Classy Broad, Directed, produced, and edited by Anne Goursaud

Short Films

Zoetrope, Directed by and starring Margaret Singer

Narrative Feature Films

Dukhtar, Directed, written, and produced by Afia Nathaniel
The Factory Girl, Produced by Mohamed Samir

Documentary Feature Films

LaDonna Harris: Indian 101, Directed and produced by Julianna Brannum
The Last One, Directed by Nadine Licostie
Mia, A Dancer’s Odyssey, Co-directed, written, and produced by Maria Ramas; Co-directed, animated, motion graphics, and edited by Kate Johnson
Spies of Mississippi, Directed and produced by Dawn Porter

Short Films

The Bravest, The Boldest, Pelin Uzay

Narrative Feature Films

Josh (Against the Grain), Directed, written, and produced by Iram Parveen Bilal
Yema, Produced by Antonin Dedet

Documentary Feature Films

American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs, Directed and produced by Grace Lee
BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez, Directed and produced by Barbara Attie
Good Ol’ Freda, Produced by Kathy McCabe; Directed by Ryan White
Hava Nagila, Directed and produced by Roberta Grossman
Brave Miss World, Directed and produced by Cecilia Peck; Produced and edited by Inbal Lessner
Out in the Night, Directed and produced by Blair Doroshwalthier
Regarding Susan Sontag, Directed and produced by Nancy Kates

Short Films

The Etymology of Zero, Written and co-produced by Katie May; Produced and voice talent by Liz Anderson

Narrative Feature Films

Future Weather, Jenny Deller
I Am Nasrine, Tina Gharavi

Documentary Feature Films

Ability: A Film Portrait of Judy Finelli, Lisa Denker
Everybody Knows… Elizabeth Murray, Kristi Zea
Kusama: Princess of Polka Dots, Heather Lenz, Karen Johnson
Naked, Roynn Lisa Simmons
Seeking Asian Female, Debbie Lum, Allison Sargent

Short Films

Zergüt, Natasha Subramaniam, Alisa Lapidus

Narrative Feature Films

America, Frances Lausel
Circumstance, Karin Chien
Habibi Rasak Kharban, Susan Youssef

Documentary Feature Films

Crime After Crime, Yoav Potash
My So-Called Enemy, Lisa Gossels
Twiga Stars: Tanzania’s Soccer Sisters, Nisha Ligon

Short Films

Whakatiki, Melisa Dodds

Documentary Feature Films

Bad Blood: A Cautionary Tale, Marilyn Ness
Grace Paley: Collected Shorts, Lilly Rivlin
The House of Spirit, Weimin Zhang
Torey’s Distraction, Tisha Blood
War Don Don, Rebecca Richman Cohen
What’s on Your Plate, Catherine Gund
Woman Rebel, Kiran Deol
Yoo-Hoo, Mrs. Goldberg, Aviva Kempner

Documentary Feature Films

The Legend of Pancho Barnes, Amanda Pope, Nicholas Sparks
Angel in the Hood, Lonnie Lardner
Girls on the Wall, Heather Ross
Travels with My Dad, Jessica Gerstle
Do No Harm, Rebecca Schanberg
Blessed is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh, Roberta Grossman

Narrative Feature Films

Racing Daylight, Nicole Quinn

Documentary Feature Films

Golden Gloves, Leyla Leidecker
The Daring Project, Becky Smith
Beyond Belief, Beth Murphy
Still Waiting: Life After Katrina, Ginny Martin, Kate Brown (Co-producer)
Praying with Lior, Ilana Trachtman
Tea and Justice, Ermena Vinlaun
Holler Back, Lulu Fries’dat
The Breast Cancer Diaries, Linda Pattillo

Documentary Short Films

Freeheld, Cynthia Wade

Narrative Feature Films

The End of Silence, Erin Faith Young

Documentary Feature Films

Helen Keller Had It Easy, Lisa Olivieri
Out of the Poison Tree, Beth Pielert
American Blackout, Anastasia King, Kate Brown (Co-producer)
Women Behind the Camera, Alexis Krasilovsky
A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory, Esther Robinson
View From a Grain of Sand, Meena Nanji
Doc, Immy Humes
Encounter Point, Ronit Avni, Julia Bacha
Run, Granny, Run, Marlo Poras

Documentary Short Films

Belle Yang: In a New Country, Terri DeBono

Narrative Feature Films

Bloom, Rosie Vargas Goldberg

Documentary Feature Films

We Also Dance, Nancy Stevens
Rosita, Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater
A Question of Guilt, Melissa Mummert
Absolutely Safe, Carol Ciancutti
Beautiful Sin, Gabriela Quiros
At Home in Utopia, Michal Goldman

Short Films

One Balloon, Aruna Naimji, Aram Hekinian
No. 6 (originally titled Slaved), Robin Larsen

Narrative Feature Films

Duck, Nic Bettauer

Documentary Feature Films

Sisters/Resisters/Lovers/Others, Barbara Hammer
Stolen: The Search for the Lost Vermeer, Rebecca Dreyfuss
Rene and I, Zeva Oelbaum
Commune, Rena Mundo
Siberian Dream, Janet Gardner
Rats and Bullies, Roberta McMillan
Turtle Island Wars, Lisa B. Thomas
Joyce to the World, Fritzi Horstman

Documentary Short Films

Picture Me an Enemy, Nathalie Applewhite