2020–2021 Film Awards and Nominees

The following women have received awards or nominations for their work in cinema throughout the 2020–2021 awards season. List updated regularly.

September 12, 2020: 77th Venice International Film Festival Awards

  • Golden Lion: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
  • Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
  • Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement: Ann Hui and Tilda Swinton

September 20, 2020: 45th Toronto International Film Festival Awards

  • People’s Choice Award: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
    • People’s Choice Award, First Runner Up: One Night in Miami, Regina King
    • People’s Choice Award, Second Runner Up: Beans, Tracey Deer
    • People’s Choice Award, Documentaries: Inconvenient Indian, Michelle Latimer
    • People’s Choice Award, Midnight Madness: Shadow in the Cloud, Roseanne Liang
  • Best Canadian Feature Film: Inconvenient Indian, Michelle Latimer
  • Best International Short Film: Dustin, Naïla Guiguet
  • FIPRESCI Award: Beginning (Dasatskisi), Dea Kulumbegashvili
  • Changemaker Award: Black Bodies, Kelly Fyffe-Marshall
  • Share Her Journey: Sing Me a Lullaby, Tiffany Hsiung
  • TIFF Tribute Awards: Chloé Zhao, Mira Nair, and Kate Winslet

December 9, 2020: SFFILM Awards

  • SFFILM Award for Acting: Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Irving M. Levin Award for Film Direction: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

December 12, 2020: European Film Awards

  • European Discovery – Prix Fipresci: Sole, written by Giulia Moriggi
  • European Documentary: One Night in Miami, written by Antoaneta Opris
  • European Actress: Paula Beer, Undine
  • European Editing: Maria Fantastica Valmori, Once More Unto the Breach / Il Varco
  • European Production Design: Cristina Casali, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • European Costume Design: Ursula Patzak, Hidden Away / Volevo Nascondermi
  • European Make-Up & Hair: Yolanda Piña, The Endless Trench / La Trinchera Infinita
  • European Original Score: Dascha Dauenhauer, Berlin Alexanderplatz
  • European Sound: Yolande Decarsin, Little Girl / Petite Fille
  • European University Film Award: Saudi Runway, directed & written by Susanne Regina Meures

December 18, 2020: New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture: First Cow, directed and written by Kelly Reichardt
  • Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Best Screenplay: Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Best Actress: Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Best Animated Film: Wolfwalkers, produced by Nora Twomey
  • Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary): Time, produced by Lauren Domino
  • Best First Film: Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version

December 20, 2020: 46th Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
    • Runner-up: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao, producers
  • Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    • Runner-up: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari
    • Runner-up: Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Best Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    • Runner-up: Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film: Time, producer: Lauren Domino
    • Runner-up: Collective, producers: Bianca Oana, Hanka Kastelicová; writer: Antoaneta Opris
  • Best Animation: Wolfwalkers, producer: Nora Twomey
    • Runner-up: Soul, producer: Dana Leigh Murray
  • New Generation Award: Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version

January 9, 2021: 55th National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture: Nomadland: Chloé Zhao, director, Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao, producers
    • Runner-up: First Cow, Kelly Reichardt, director
    • Runner-up: Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, producers
  • Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
    • Runner-up: Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  • Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    • Runner-up: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Runner-up: Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    • Runner-up: Amanda Seyfried, Mank
    • Runner-up: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
  • Best Screenplay: Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    • Runner-up: Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  • Best Foreign-Language Film: Collective, Hanka Kastelicová, Biana Oana, producers
    • Runner-up: Bacurau, Emilie Lesclaux, producer
    • Runner-up: Beanpole, Natalia Gorina, Ellen Rodnianski, producers
  • Best Non-Fiction Film: Time, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, producers
    • Runner-up: City Hall, Karen Konicek, producer
    • Runner-up: Collective, Hanka Kastelicová, Biana Oana, producers

January 10, 2021: Inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

  • Best Action Movie: Da 5 Bloods, Beatriz Levin, producer
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie: Betty Gilpin, The Hunt
  • Best Animated Movie: Soul, Dana Murray, producer
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie: Tina Fey, Soul
  • Best Superhero Movie: The Old Guard, Gina Prince-Bythewood, director; Dana Goldberg, Beth Kono, Charlize Theron, producers
  • Best Actress in a Superhero Movie: Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey
  • Best Horror Movie: The Invisible Man, Kylie Du Fresne, producer
  • Best Actress in a Horror Movie: Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie: Palm Springs, Becky Sloviter, producer
  • Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie: Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs

[Full list of winners, including for television categories, available here.]

January 11, 2021: 30th IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao, producers
  • Best Documentary (TIE):
    • A Thousand Cuts: Ramona S. Diaz, director; Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, producers
    • Time: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, producers
  • Best International Feature: Identifying Features, Fernanda Valadez, director; Astrid Rondero, producer
  • Best Screenplay (TIED): The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank
  • Best Actress: Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
  • Actress Tribute: Viola Davis
  • Ensemble Tribute: The cast of The Trial of the Chicago 7, including Caitlin Fitzgerald and Alice Kremelberg
  • Gotham Audience Award: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao, producers

[Full list of winners, including for television categories, available here.]

January 16, 2021: 36th IDA Documentary Awards

  • Best Feature: Crip Camp, Nicole Newnham, director/producer; Sara Bolder, producer
  • Best Music Documentary: Universe, Esther Dere, Leah Natasha Thomas, producers
  • Best Writing: Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead
  • Pare Lorentz Award: My Octopus Teacher, Pippa Ehrlich, director
    • Honorable Mention: Crip Camp, Nicole Newnham, director/producer; Sara Bolder, producer
  • ABC News VideoSource Award: Crip Camp, Nicole Newnham, director/producer; Sara Bolder, producer
  • Honorary Awards:
    • Amicus Award: Regina S. Scully
    • Courage Under Fire Award, Olga Baranova and the filmmakers and activists from Welcome to Chechnya
    • Truth to Power Award: Maria Ressa

[Full list of winners, including for television categories, available here.]

January 26, 2021: National Board of Review Awards

February 28, 2021: Golden Globe Awards

March 7, 2021: Critics Choice Awards

March 14, 2021: Screen Actors Guild Awards

March 21, 2021: Writers Guild of America Awards

March 24, 2021: Producers Guild of America Awards

April 6, 2021: Visual Effects Society Awards

April 10, 2021: Art Directors Guild Awards

April 10, 2021: Directors Guild of America Awards

April 11, 2021: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards

April 16, 2021: Annie Awards

April 24, 2021: Film Independent Spirit Awards

April 25, 2021: Academy Awards