Creative Arts Emmy Winners 2019

The women who were awarded at the Creative Arts Emmys on September 14–15, 2019 are:

* Categories listed in groups by alphabetical order.

Actors

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Rosamund Pike as Louise
State of the Union, “Dolphins”

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Cherry Jones as Holly
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”

Art Decorators and Set Decorators

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”

Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Karen Wakefield, Art Director
Claire Levinson-Gendler, Set Decorator
Chernobyl

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator
Russian Doll, “Nothing in this World is Easy”

Casting Decorators

Casting for a Reality Program
Gretchen Palek, SVP, Casting & Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP, Casting & Talent
Quinn Fegan, Casting Producer
Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting
Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting
Queer Eye

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Aisha Coley, CSA, Casting by
Ashley Ingram, Location Casting
When They See Us

Casting for a Comedy Series
Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by
Fleabag

Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold, Casting by
Carla Stronge, Location Casting
Game of Thrones

Children's Programming

Children’s Program
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Mindy Fila
, Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Choreography

Choreography for Scripted Programming (Juried)
Kathryn Burns, Choreographer
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Routines: “Don’t Be a Lawyer,” “Antidepressants are So Not a Big Deal”

Costume Design & Supervision

Contemporary Costumes
Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer
Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer
Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor
Russian Doll, “Superiority Complex”

Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor
Game of Thrones, “The Bells”

Period Costumes
Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer
Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Documentary Programming

Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Elizabeth Chai
Vasarhelyi, Directed by
Free Solo

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Sophie Lanfear, Produced by
Our Planet

Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer
Leaving Neverland

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (TIE)

Julie Cohen, Produced by
Betsy West, Produced by
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer
RBG

Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Produced by
The Sentence

Informational Series or Special
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Interactive Media

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by/Produced by
Free Solo, 360

Makeup/Hairstylists

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist
Nicole Bridgeford, Personal Hairstylist
Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist
Charlene Belmond, Additional Hairstylist
Fosse/Verdon

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist
Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist
Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
Blair Aycock, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Laurence, Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Makeup Artist
Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist
Fosse/Verdon

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Saturday Night Live, Host: Adam Sandler

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kay Bilk, Makeup Artist
Marianna Kyriacou, Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
Pamela Smyth, Makeup Artist
Game of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Nicola Bendrey, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Star Trek: Discovery, “If Memory Serves”

Motion & Title Design

Main Title Design
Shahana Khan, Lead Compositor
Game of Thrones

Music

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Music by
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”

Music Supervision
Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Original Music and Lyrics
Rachel Bloom, Music & Lyrics by
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I Have to Get Out/Song Title: Antidepressants are So Not a Big Deal”

Picture Editors

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor
One Day at a Time, “The Funeral”

Sound

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer
Game of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Sound Editors

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist
Barry, “ronny/lily”

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Game of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Deborah
Wallach, Sound Supervisor
Free Solo

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Anna Wright, Foley Artist
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Special Visual Effects

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Lindsay McFarlane, Overall VFX Producer
Clare Cheetham, VFX Producer: DNEG
Laura Bethencourt Montes, VFX Line Producer: DNEG
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Stunts

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator
GLOW

Short Form, Nonfiction/Reality, Variety

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Erin Doyle, Producer
Creating Saturday Night Live

Short Form Variety Series
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer
Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Unstructured Reality Program
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Lauren Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Geraldine L. Porras, Supervising Producer

Writing for a Variety Special
Hannah Gadsby, Written by
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette