UPDATES

EXPANDS THE PIPELINE

WIF supports the creation of high-quality film, TV & media that reflects the world and its people through Fellowships and Emerging Careers programs.

SUSTAINS CAREERS

WIF activates a community of storytellers, artists, and executives by providing meaningful connection and access to resources and information.

ADVOCATES FOR CHANGE

WIF holds companies accountable by encouraging the adoption of equitable best practices and policies through results-driven campaigns and research.

The WIF Help Line

NEW APPOINTMENT SYSTEM 

Offering resources and support, including referrals to pro bono legal services, low-fee therapy, and free support groups, to anyone who has experienced harassment, abuse, or discrimination while working in the entertainment industry, whether it was of a sexual nature or on the basis of legally protected categories such as race, gender identity, sexual identity, disability status, and others. Our trauma-informed staff take calls from across the country, and referral services currently serve California, New York, and Georgia.


Monday – Wednesday by appointment 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Fridays open to callers from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

For time-sensitive concerns, you may leave a voicemail message anytime, or call during our open hours on Fridays from 9 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. PT

(855) 943-5463

Recursos disponibles en español.

WIF ofrece recursos y apoyo que incluyen referencias a servicios legales pro bono, terapia de bajo costo y grupos de apoyo gratuitos, a cualquier persona que haya sufrido acoso sexual o mala conducta mientras trabajaba en la industria del entretenimiento. Nuestro personal recibe llamadas de todo el país y los servicios de referencia actualmente brindan servicios en California, Nueva York y Georgia. Llámenos para recibir apoyo confidencial en español.


On the sixth anniversary of The New York Times’ exposé on Harvey Weinstein igniting the #MeToo movement within our industry, WIF released the results of a survey about the culture change in Hollywood that has taken place in the last year. CLICK HERE to read the findings, and anonymous respondents’ stories.

Resources for Entertainment Workers

Please find resources for entertainment workers below and reach out to us at info@wif.org if you would like to be included in this list.

Harassment and Discrimination

  • Entertainment Industry Helpline: Originally launched by WIF in 2017, the Hollywood Commission’s Entertainment Industry Helpline offers resources and support, including referrals to pro bono legal services, low-fee therapy, and free support groups, to anyone who has experienced harassment, abuse, bullying or discrimination while working in the entertainment industry.
  • Hire Survivors Hollywood works to end career retaliation against survivors of sexual violence in the entertainment industry by encouraging those in positions of power to pledge to Hire Survivors and Silence Breakers.
  • Abortion Healthcare Resources: View WIF’s list of resources

Economic Support

Abortion Healthcare & Resources

The Showrunners for Abortion Rights STUDIO REPORT CARD.

In 2022, a coalition of showrunners demanded new protections for womxn and people who can become pregnant working on productions shooting in states where abortion is now banned and criminalized. See their Report Card below tracking the progress of each studio over the year.

Read their full statement here

We are outraged that the Supreme Court has overturned Roe v. Wade, undoing 50 years of protections and threatening the lives and livelihoods of millions. We’re turning our collective rage into action, providing the below list of abortion resources offered by employers for those working in the entertainment industry—which will be regularly updated as we receive new information. If your company is offering travel support for healthcare or other abortion-related benefits, please let us know.

“We’re focused right now on ensuring that women and people who can get pregnant who are working in states that are outlawing or have outlawed abortion still have access to safe and legal abortion.”

WIF CEO Kirsten Schaffer, to TheWrap

What entertainment industry employers are offering:

  • Amazon – Will pay up to $4,000 in travel expenses annually for medical treatments including abortion. [Source]
  • Apple – Health plan covers abortion care and travel costs if necessary. [Source]
  • Buzzfeed – Stipend provided for employees residing in states with abortion trigger laws, covering travel and expenses. [Source]
  • Comcast – Employees’ travel for medical services unavailable near an employee’s home are covered. [Source]
  • Condé Nast – Covered employees and their covered dependents are now eligible for reimbursement on travel and lodging if they cannot locally obtain care for abortion, infertility, or gender-affirming services. [Source]
  • Disney – Travel benefit allowing for “affordable coverage for receiving similar levels of care in another location.” [Source]
  • Endeavor – Out of state care and travel costs for abortions is covered for employees.
  • Google – Employees can apply to relocate to another state without justification. [Source]
  • Live Nation – Covering employees’ travel expenses for out-of-state women’s healthcare services, as well as bail expenses for arrests during peaceful protests. [Source]
  • Meta – Offering travel expense reimbursements for out-of-state reproductive services, to the extent permitted by law. [Source]
  • Netflix – $10,000 lifetime allowance for travel reimbursement for full-time employees and their dependents who need to travel for healthcare including abortion and gender-affirming care. [Source]
  • Paramount – “Certain related travel expenses” will be covered for employees if the covered health service is prohibited in their area. [Source]
  • Riot Games – Support for employees seeking out of state travel costs and potential relocation services.
  • Sony – Travel reimbursement if required to access reproductive healthcare services available under its health plan. [Source]
  • Sundance Film Festival and Sundance Institute – Employee healthcare benefits to include covering travel expenses for services not available where employee resides. [Source]
  • United Talent Agency – Reimbursement for travel expenses for reproductive health services not accessible in an employee’s state of residence. [Source]
  • Warner Bros. Discovery – Has expanded employee healthcare to cover financial support for abortion services. [Source]

Additional resources:

  • Abortion on Our Own Terms: Educational support regarding abortion care and legal information.
  • Apiary: Connecting and providing infrastructure support for abortion funds and other practical support organizations.
  • ARC Southeast: Supporting funding and logistics for those in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Tennessee.
  • The Brigid Alliance: Booking, coordinating, and paying for travel, travel expenses, and child care for those seeking access to an abortion provider.
  • Exhale Pro-Voice: Text line for nonjudgmental after-abortion support.
  • Fund Texas Choice: Pays for Texans’ travel to abortion clinics.
  • I Need an A: Providing simple, up-to-date, localized information for people seeking abortions.
  • Midwest Access Coalition: Helping with travel coordination and costs, lodging, food, medicine, and emotional support for people in the Midwest.
  • Northwest Abortion Access Fund: Supporting access, travel, and lodging for those seeking abortion care in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and Alaska.

Don’t Turn Away

Pictured from L–R: HAPPENING star Anamaria Vartolomei, director Audrey Diwan, and moderator Anita Sarkeesian at the WIF screening.

Last month, WIF was honored to host a community screening of HAPPENING, Audrey Diwan‘s devastating, visceral depiction of one young woman’s abortion experience in 1960s France, when that fundamental right was not yet legal in the country. The film is an unflinching look at the incomprehensible lengths that pregnant people must traverse to exercise autonomy over their own bodies. HAPPENING unfolds at an uncomfortably close distance, sometimes, and it refuses to allow viewers the luxury of turning away: turning away from the physical reality of an unwanted pregnancy and its termination, and turning away from the social and cultural burdens that leave so many trapped.

Now more than ever, we must confront those forces that seek to deny pregnant people control over their lives, their bodies, their very selves. We uplift the work of Audrey Diwan and other filmmakers who have told these stories. If you missed some of our past conversations about abortion and reproductive justice, please check them out now:

Renee Bracey Sherman interviews Film Finishing Fund grantee BELLY OF THE BEAST director Erika Cohn, producer Angela Tucker, and subjects Kelli Dixon and Cynthia Chandler.
Lizz Winstead interviews UNPREGNANT writer/director Rachel Lee Goldenberg, producer Sarah Schechter, and executive producers Lucy Kitada and Jessica Switch.
WIF in conversation with NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS director Eliza Hittman and stars Sidney Flanigan and Talia Ryder.
ReFrame Director Andria Wilson Mirza in conversation with PLAN B director Natalie Morales.

Events & Applications

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with our upcoming virtual events including Laptop Cinema Club, Conversations & Connections, the WIF Speaker Series, and more.

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

WIF Fellowships AMA (“Ask Me Anything”)
Emmy-nominated “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” with Lizzo; moderated by WIF CEO Kirsten Schaffer.
Emmy-nominated documentary feature LUCY AND DESI, with director Amy Poehler, interviewee Lucie Arnaz Luckinbell, producer Jeanne Elfant Festa, and executive producer Sara Bernstein. Moderated by WIF Board President Amy Baer.

Sundance 2023 Lineup

Will you be attending the Sundance Film Festival from January 19–29, or watching select films online from January 24–29 in 2023? We’re excited to highlight the films programmed for this year’s festival, and related panels and events that feature the films created by women and non-binary directors.

Films with the ReFrame Stamp have received the mark of distinction for demonstrating gender-balanced hiring.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Presenting 12 world premieres of fiction feature films, the Dramatic Competition offers audiences a first look at groundbreaking new voices in American independent film.

All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt, directed by Raven Jackson

Fair Play, directed by Chloe Domont

Fancy Dance, directed by Erica Tremblay

The Persian Version, directed by Maryam Keshavarz

Sometimes I Think About Dying, directed by Rachel Lambert

The Starling Girl, directed by Laurel Akira Parmet

Theater Camp, co-directed by Molly Gordon

A Thousand and One, directed by A.V. Rockwell

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
World-premiere American documentaries that illuminate the ideas, people, and events that shape the present day.

AUM: The Cult at the End of the World, co-directed by Chiaki Yanagimoto

Bad Press, co-directed by Rebecca Lansberry-Baker

Beyond Utopia, directed by Madeleine Gavin

The Disappearance of Shere Hite, directed by Nicole Newnham

Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project, co-directed by Michèle Stephenson

Going Varsity in Mariachi, co-directed by Alejandra Vasquez

Joonam, directed by Sierra Urich

Little Richard: I Am Everything, directed by Lisa Cortés

Nam June Paik: Moon Is the Oldest TV, directed by Amanda Kim

The Stroll, directed by Kristen Lovell & Zackary Drucker

Victim/Suspect, directed by Nancy Schwartzman

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Fiction projects from emerging artists around the world offer fresh perspectives and inventive styles.

Animalia, directed by Sofia Alaoui (France, Morocco, Qatar)

Bad Behaviour, directed by Alice Englert (New Zealand)

Girl, directed by Adura Onashile (UK)

MAMACRUZ, directed by Patricia Ortega (Spain)

La Pecera, directed by Glorimar Marrero Sánchez (Puerto Rico, Spain)

Scrapper, directed by Charlotte Regan (UK)

Shayda, directed by Noora Niasari (Australia)

Slow, directed by Marija Kavtaradze (Lithuania, Spain, Sweden)

When It Melts, directed by Veerle Baetens (Belgium)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Documentaries by some of the boldest global filmmakers capturing the world today.

5 Seasons of Revolution, directed by Lina (Germany, Syria, Netherlands, Norway)

Against the Tide, directed by Sarvnik Kaur (India)

The Eternal Memory, directed by Maite Alberdi (Chile)

Is There Anybody Out There?, directed by Ella Glendining (UK)

Millsuthando, directed by Millsuthando Bongela (South Africa)

Smoke Sauna Sisterhood, directed by Anna Hints (Estonia, France, Iceland)

Twice Colonized, directed by Lin Alluna (Greenland, Denmark, Canada)

NEXT
Visionary works distinguished by an innovative, forward-thinking approach to storytelling populate this program.

Kim’s Video, co-directed by Ashley Sabin

King Coal, directed by Elaine McMillion Sheldon

The Tuba Thieves, directed by Alison O’Daniel

Young. Wild. Free., directed by Thembi L. Banks

MIDNIGHT
From horror and comedy to works that defy genre classification, these films will keep you wide awake, even at the most arduous hour.

birth/rebirth, directed by Laura Moss

My Animal, directed by Jacqueline Castel (Canada)

Polite Society, directed by Nida Manzoor (UK)

Run Rabbit Run, directed by Daina Reid

NEW FRONTIER
New Frontier champions artists who engage in experimental storytelling at the crossroads of film, art, performance, and media technology, showcasing cutting-edge work that explores and evolves cinema culture in today’s rapidly changing landscape. New Frontier is presently in a process of reimagination. This year, we return to our roots to offer a lineup of resonant experimental films.

A Common Sequence, co-directed by Mary Helena Clark

Gush, directed by Fox Maxy

Last Things, directed by Deborah Stratman

PREMIERES
A showcase of world premieres of some of the most highly anticipated fiction and documentary films of the coming year.

Cat Person, directed by Susanna Fogel

Earth Mama, directed by Savanah Leaf

The Deepest Breath, directed by Laura McGann

Food and Country, directed by Laura Gabbert

Invisible Beauty, co-directed by Bethann Hardison

It’s Only Life After All, directed by Alexandria Bombach

Judy Blume Forever, directed by Davina Pardo & Leah Wolchok

Murder in Big Horn, directed by Razelle Benally

Past Lives, directed by Celine Song

PLAN C, directed by Tracy Droz Tragos

The Pod Generation, directed by Sophie Barthes

Pretty Baby: Brooke Shields, directed by Lana Wilson

Rye Lane, directed by Raine Allen-Miller

You Hurt My Feelings, directed by Nicole Holofcener

SPOTLIGHT
A tribute to the cinema we love from throughout the past year.

The Eight Mountains, co-directed by Charlotte Vandermeersch

Other People’s Children, directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
One-of-a-kind moments highlight new independent woks that add to the unique Festival experience.

CODA, directed by Siân Heder (2021 and 2022 Encore Screening)

Klondike, directed by Maryna Er Gorbach (2021 and 2022 Encore Screening)

SHORT FILM PROGRAM 1
Driven by innovation and experimentation, the Short Film Program calls out filmmaking’s most original voices.

Help Me Understand, directed by Aemilia Scott

Parker, directed by Sharon Liese & Catherine Hoffman

Sweatshop Girl, directed by Selma Cervantes

Inglorious Liaisons, directed by Chloé Alliez & Violette Delvoye

SHORT FILM PROGRAM 2

Rest Stop, directed by Crystal Kayiza

I AM HOME, directed by Kymon Greyhorse

Life Without Dreams, directed by Jessica Bardsley

Baba, co-directed by Anya Chirkova

SHORT FILM PROGRAM 3

When You Left Me on That Boulevard, directed by Kayla Abuda Galang

White Any, directed by Shalini Adnani

Hawaiki, directed by Nova Paul

Nocturnal Burger, directed by Reema Maya

SHORT FILM PROGRAM 4

Weapons and Their Names, directed by Melina Valdez

The Flying Sailor, directed by Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis

Thriving: A Dissociated Reverie, directed by Nicole Bazuin

SHORT FILM PROGRAM 5

Mulika, directed by Maisha Maene

In the Big Yard Inside the Teeny-Weeny Pocket, directed by Yoko Yuki

The Kidnapping of the Bride, directed by Sophia Mocorres

SHORT FILM PROGRAM 6

Mirror Party, directed by Bridey Elliott

OURIKA!, directed by Xenia Matthews

Take Me Home, directed by Liz Sargent

SHORT ANIMATED FILM PROGRAM

fur, directed by Zhen Li

By Water, directed by Iyabo Kwayana

BurgerWorld, directed by Maggie Brewer

The Sea on the Day When the Magic Returns, directed by Jiwon Han

SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM PROGRAM

Shirampari: Legacies of the River, directed by Lucia Flórez

Call Me Mommy, directed by Tara O’Callaghan

Margie Soudek’s Salt and Pepper Shakers, directed by Meredith Moore

Under G-d, directed by Paula Eiselt

MIDNIGHT SHORT FILM PROGRAM

In the Flesh, directed by Daphne Gardner

AliEN0089, directed by Valeria Hofmann

Unborn Biru, directed by Inga Elin Marakatt

Pipes, co-directed by Jessica Meier

SHORT BEFORE FEATURE

It’s Raining Frogs Outside, directed by Maria Estela Paiso

INDIE EPISODIC PROGRAM
Created specifically for bold stories told in multiple episodes, with an emphasis on independent perspectives and innovative storytelling.

Chanshi, executive produced by Ayelet Iberman, Mirit Toovi

The Night Logan Woke Up, executive produced by Nancy Grant

A note from the Sundance Institute on the 2023 festival’s director demographics:

The data we are sharing reflects information provided directly by the artists. Some artists chose not to self-identify in all data areas.

U.S. COMPETITION:
Dramatic: 61% or 8 of the 13 directors in this year’s U.S. Dramatic Competition identify as women; 61% or 8 of the 13 identify as people of color; 23% or 3 of the 13 identify as LGBTQ+.
Documentary: 63% or 10 of the 16 directors in this year’s U.S. Documentary Competition identify as women; 63% or 10 of the 16 identify as people of color; 13% or 2 of the 16 identify as LGBTQ+; 6% or 1 of the 16 identify as a person with a disability.

WORLD COMPETITION:
Dramatic: 58% or 7 of the 12 directors in the World Dramatic Competition identify as women; 50% or 6 of the 12 identify as people of color; 25% or 3 out of 12 directors identify as LGBTQ+.
Documentary: 46% or 6 of the 13 directors in the World Documentary Competition identify as women; 38% or 5 of the 13 as people of color; 23% or 3 of the 13 identify as LGBTQ+; 8% or 1 of the 13 identify as a person with a disability.

FEATURE FILM SUBMISSIONS: Of the 4,061 feature film submissions, 1,662 were from the U.S. and 2,399 were international; 1,105 (27%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as women; 91 (2%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as nonbinary individuals; 1,676 (41%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as people of color; 547 (13%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as LGBTQ+.

ALL FEATURES: Of the 101 feature films announced so far, 54 (53%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as women; 5 (5%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as nonbinary individuals; 46 (45%) were directed by one or more filmmakers who identify as people of color; 20 (20%) by one or more filmmakers who identify as LGBTQ+; 3 (3%) by one or more filmmakers who identifies as a person with a disability.

Source

Fellowship Specifics

fdsffsdffsdfsmd,f sdflknsael;kfns;kjdng; krdjsngk;jrsdngk;jsrdngkjrgnkerjgnkjgnkdjgndkfjgndkgndkjfgnd

Created in honor of our 50th year, the WIF Fellowships reflect our commitment to advancing the careers of women, nonbinary, and trans people across all areas of the industry. 

This year-long program assigns each Fellow an intimate cohort of those on the same career path. Each cohort is teamed up with Mentors who will help guide them through group mentoring sessions, and with Guest Speakers who will present workshops and panels aimed to demystify the more nuanced areas of the industry. Connections are made to cohorts of other disciplines through intentional networking opportunities throughout the year. 

With an eye on career advancement, each Fellow will also receive individualized career strategy sessions throughout their year in the program to identify immediate steps that can be taken to help the Fellow achieve their goals or brainstorm the best professional paths forward.

All those accepted to the Episodic Lab will become WIF Fellows with additional Writer Fellows accepted through both the Episodic Lab and Fellowship applicant pools (applicants only need to apply through one of the applications — please see the FAQs below for more information). Though our Financing Intensive is currently on hiatus, we will include many aspects of that program within our Producer Fellowship.  

It is our belief that a true culture shift includes support and community for every entertainment industry role. To that end, if you don’t see your role represented in the list of application options, we still encourage you to apply.

FELLOWSHIP SPECIFICS

Each Fellow will meet within their cohort for a year of master classes, networking, and community building. Fellows will also receive 1:1 career strategy sessions and mentoring from a professional with extensive experience in their field, either in groups or individually (depending on Mentor availability). Fellows are expected to have at least six sessions with their mentor(s) within a 12-month period. Dates and locations will be determined solely by mentors, and may continue to be virtual for the time being.

REQUIREMENTS

  • You must be local to Los Angeles in order to participate.
  • You must have a clear career focus that you can articulate in your application.

We anticipate the WIF Fellowship as having both virtual and in-person elements, some of which may be mandatory. In order to attend in-person events, fellows must be able to provide proof of current vaccination, subject to CDC guidelines relating to boosters, and willing to test for COVID-19 prior to events.

FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES BY DISCIPLINE

  • Writers
    • Episodic Lab – all selected participants will also be Writer Fellows
    • Writer Fellowship – we will provide fellowship opportunities to a small group of applicants that are not accepted into the Episodic Lab and/or apply directly to the Fellowship. Please see the FAQs below for more information.
  • Directors
    • Director Fellowship*
  • Cinematographers/Directors of Photography
    • Cinematographer Fellowship*
  • Independent Producers, Line Producers, Post Producers
    • Producer Fellowship
  • Executives, Managers, Agents
    • Business Fellowship
  • Designers, Department Heads, Crew, Post, All Other Positions
    • Artisan & Crew Fellowship
      • Final disciplines supported will be contingent on applicant interest; all are encouraged to apply

* Thanks to Netflix for their support of the Director and DP Fellowships. Additional support for WIF Fellowships is provided by Delta Air Lines.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Netflix_Logo_RGB.png

IMPORTANT FELLOWSHIP DATES

  • October 2, 2023
    Applications for Episodic Lab & Fellowships
  • October 4, 2023
    2024 WIF Fellowship AMA (“Ask Me Anything”) Panel
  • TBD
    Episodic Lab AMA (“Ask Me Anything”) Panel w/ The Black List
  • November 13, 2023
    Applications for Episodic Lab close
  • January 8, 2024
    Applications for Fellowships close
  • Week of February 12, 2024
    Accepted Episodic Lab Fellows & and all other applicants notified
  • March 5, 2023
    Episodic Lab begins
  • Week of April 29, 2024
    Accepted Fellows and all other applicants notified
  • Week of May 6, 2024
  • Fellowship Virtual Orientation

FAQs

  1. Which program should I apply to?
    Please see the “fellowship opportunities by discipline” listed above. You may apply to more than one Fellowship cohort, but you must submit a separate application for each cohort you would like to be considered for. 
  2. How can I apply for the Writer Fellowships?
    You may either apply for the Episodic Lab — all those accepted to the Lab will automatically become WIF Fellows once the Lab is complete — or the Writer Fellowship alone. If you would like to still be considered for the Writer Fellowship even if you are not accepted to the Episodic Lab, please select that option in your application (see pdfs below).  If you do not wish to apply to the Episodic Lab, you may apply to the Writer Fellowship directly through the Fellowship application. You can apply to the Writer Fellowship with a TV pilot, feature screenplay, or both
  3. How can I apply to the Feature Residency?
    The Feature Residency will not be running in 2024. We encourage all those who identify as Feature Writers to consider applying for the WIF Writer Fellowship.
  4. What if I don’t see my discipline?
    Typically the Artisan &  Crew Fellowship is able to accommodate most unspecified roles. But if your specific career focus does not fit into any of the fellowships listed, please contact the programs team at programs@wif.org to discuss.
  5. How do I know if I qualify for the program? Am I too early stage?
    The best way to check for qualifications is to review the program’s details on our website, including the application pdf (linked below) for the cohort you are interested in. All required experience is posted or requested within the application.
  6. Do I have to have completed a Feature Film?
    Ideally, Director and Producer applicants will have completed a short film, but do not require a previously completed Feature. For our Writers, we require a complete, unproduced Feature or Episodic script for consideration. 
  7. What are you looking for in a Fellow?
    Beyond the items required in the application, we are most interested in those applicants who have a clear idea of their career goals and are able to articulate these goals in their application. 
  8. What is on the application?
    You can find the PDF versions of the applications for the Artisan & Crew Fellowships for Designers HERE, Editors HERE, and all other Artisan & Crew Positions HERE

    You can find the PDF version of the application for the Business Fellowship HERE.

    You can find PDF versions of the applications for the Producers Fellowships for Independent Fiction & Doc Producers HERE and Physical Producers HERE

    You can find the PDF version of the applications for the Cinematographer Fellowship HERE, the Director Fellowship HERE, the Writer Fellowship HERE, and the Episodic Lab HERE.

2022–2023 Film Awards and Nominees

The following women and nonbinary film professionals have received awards or nominations for their work in cinema throughout the 2022–2023 awards season. List updated regularly.

95th Academy Awards NOMINATIONS – March 12, 2023

  • BEST PICTURE
    • Elvis – Catherine Martin, Gail Berman
    • The Fabelmans – Kristie Macosko Krieger
    • Tár – Alexandra Milchan
    • Women Talking – Dede Gardner, Frances McDormand
  • LEAD ACTRESS
    • Cate Blanchett – Tár
    • Ana de Armas – Blonde
    • Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
    • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
    • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    • Hong Chau – The Whale
    • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
    • Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
    • Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Lesley Paterson
    • Women Talking – Sarah Polley
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • Elvis – Mandy Walker
  • FILM EDITING
    • Tár – Monika Willi
  • DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin
    • Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman
    • A House Made of Splinters – Monica Hellström
    • Navalny – Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller
  • ANIMATED FEATURE
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan
    • Turning Red – Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins
  • ORIGINAL SONG
    • “Applause,” Tell It Like a Woman – Dinae Warren
    • “Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick – Lady Gaga
    • “Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Tems, Rihanna
    • “This Is A Life,” Everything Everywhere All at Once – Mitski
  • PRODUCTION DESIGN
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Ernestine Hipper
    • Avatar: The Way of Water – Vanessa Cole
    • Babylon – Florencia Martin
    • Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
    • The Fabelmans – Karen O’Hara
  • COSTUME DESIGN
    • Babylon – Mary Zophres
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E. Carter
    • Elvis – Catherine Martin
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Shirley Kurata
    • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan
  • MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Heike Merker, Linda Eisenhamerová
    • The Batman – Naomi Donne
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Camille Friend
    • The Whale – Judy Chin, Anne Marie Bradley
  • SOUND
    • Avatar: The Way of Water – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
    • Ivalu – Rebecca Pruzan
    • Le Pupille – Alice Rohrwacher
  • DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
    • The Elephant Whisperers – Kartiki Gonsalves, Guneet Monga
    • Haulout – Evgenia Arbugaeva
    • The Martha Mitchell Effect – Anne Alvergue, Beth Levison
  • ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    • The Flying Sailor – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
    • My Year of Dicks – Sara Gunnarsdóttir, Pamela Ribon

37th American Society of Cinematographers Awards NOMINATIONS – March 5, 2023

  • Theatrical Feature Film
    • Elvis – Mandy Walker, ASC, ACS
  • Spotlight Award
    • The Quiet Girl – Kate McCullough, ISC

[Full list of nominees, including for television categories, available here.]

38th Independent Spirit Awards NOMINATIONS – March 4, 2023

  • Best Feature
    • Bones and All – Theresa Park
    • Our Father, the Devil – Ellie Foumbi
    • Tár – Alexandra Milchan
    • Women Talking – Sarah Polley, Dede Gardner, Frances McDormand
  • Best Director
    • Sarah Polley, Women Talking
    • Halina Reijn, Bodies Bodies Bodies
  • Best Lead Performance
    • Cate Blanchett, Tár
    • Dale Dickey, A Love Song
    • Mia Goth, Pearl
    • Regina Hall, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
    • Aubrey Plaza, Emily the Criminal
    • Taylor Russell, Bones and All
    • Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
    • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Best Supporting Performance
    • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    • Nina Hoss, Tár
    • Gabrielle Union, The Inspection
  • Best Breakthrough Performance
    • Frankie Corio, Aftersun
    • Garcija Filipovic, Murina
    • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    • Lily McInerny, Palm Trees and Power Lines
  • Best Screenplay
    • Catherine Called Birdy – Lena Dunham
    • Women Talking – Sarah Polley
  • Best First Screenplay
    • Bodies Bodies Bodies – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian
    • Emergency – K.D. Dávila
    • Palm Trees and Power Lines – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay
  • Best First Feature
    • Aftersun – Charlotte Wells, Amy Jackson, Adele Romanski
    • Emily the Criminal – Aubrey Plaza
    • The Inspection – Effie T. Brown
    • Murina – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
    • Palm Trees and Power Lines – Jamie Dack, Leah Chen Baker
  • John Cassavetes Award
    • The African Desperate – Martine Syms, Vic Brooks
    • Holy Emy – Araceli Lemos, Giulia Caruso
  • Best Cinematography
    • Murina – Hélène Louvart
    • Neptune Frost – Anisia Uzeyman
  • Best Documentary
    • A House Made of Splinters – Monica Hellström
    • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin
    • Midwives – Snow Hnin El Hlaing, Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann
    • Riotsville, U.S.A. – Sierra Pettengill, Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot
  • Best Editing
    • Tár – Monika Willi
  • Best International Film
    • Corsage – Marie Kreutzer
    • Leonor Will Never Die – Martika Ramirez Esbovar
    • Saint Omer – Alice Diop
  • Producers Award
    • Liz Cardenas
    • Tory Lenosky
  • Someone to Watch Award
    • Adamma Ebo, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
    • Nikyatu Jusu, Nanny
    • Araceli Lemos, Holy Emy
  • The Truer Than Fiction Award
    • Isabel Castro, Mija
    • Rebeca Huntt, Beba
  • Robert Altman Award: Women Talking – Sarah Polley, Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, August Winter

USC Scripter Awards NOMINATIONS – March 4, 2023

  • She Said – Rebecca Lenkiewicz
  • Women Talking – Sarah Polley

[Full list of nominees, including for television, available here.]

59th Cinema Audio Society Awards NOMINATIONS – March 4, 2023

  • Motion Pictures: Live Action
    • Elvis – Tami Treadwell, Amy Barber
    • The Batman – Kirsty Whalley

[Full list of nominees, including for television categories, available here.]

Screen Actors Guild Awards NOMINATIONS – February 26, 2023

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    • Cate Blanchett, Tár
    • Viola Davis, The Woman King
    • Ana de Armas, Blonde
    • Danielle Deadwyler, Till
    • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    • Hong Chau, The Whale
    • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    • Babylon – Olivia Hamilton, Li Jun Li, Margot Robbie, Jean Smart, Katherine Waterston
    • The Banshees of Inisherin – Kerry Condon
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Jamie Lee Curtis, Stephanie Hsu, Jenny Slate, Michelle Yeoh
    • The Fabelmans – Jeannie Berlin, Michelle Williams
    • Women Talking – Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, August Winter
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
    • Avatar: The Way of Water
    • The Batman
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    • Top Gun: Maverick
    • The Woman King

[Full list of nominees, including for television categories, available here.]

70th Motion Picture Sound Editors Awards NOMINATIONS – February 26, 2023

  • Feature Animation
    • DC League of Super-Pets – Stephanie Brown, Jessie Pariseau, Alyson Dee Moore MPSE
    • Lightyear – Coya Elliott, Kimberly Patrick, Cheryl Nardi, Dee Selby, Shelley Roden MPSE
    • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Mia Stewart MPSE
  • Feature Documentary
    • Moonage Daydream – Nina Hartstone, Louise Burton MPSE
  • Foreign Language Feature
    • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths – Carolina Santana, Valeria López Mancheva, Alitzel Diaz
    • EO – Marta Weronika Weronska
    • The Quiet Girl – Louise Burton MPSE, Caoimhe Doyle
  • Feature Dialogue / ADR
    • The Banshees of Inisherin – Rebecca Glover
    • The Batman – Bobbi Banks MPSE
    • Elvis – Derryn Pasquill, Libby Villa, Marisa Marsionis, Lauren Ligovich
    • Empire of Lifht – Rachael Tate MPSE
    • Top Gun: Maverick – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle MPSE
  • Feature Effects / Foley
    • Avatar: The Way of Water – Dee Selby
    • Jurassic World: Dominion – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle MPSE, Qianbaihui Yang MPSE, Coya Elliott, Jana Vance, Ronni Brown
    • Nope – Natalia Lubowiecka MPSE, Ewa Mazurkiewicz
    • Top Gun: Maverick – Qianbaihui Yang MPSE, Jana Vance, Ronni Brown, Shelley Roden MPSE
  • Music Editing – Documentary
    • Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues – Louise Schultz MPSE
  • Music Editing – Feature Motion Picture
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Katherine Gordon Miller
    • Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Nina Hartstone

[Full list of nominees, including for television and games categories, available here.]

34th Producers Guild of America Awards NOMINATIONS – February 25, 2023

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
    • Avatar: The Way of Water – Brigitte Yorke
    • The Banshees of Inisherin – Jo Homewood
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Victoria Alonso
    • Elvis – Gail Berman, Catherine Martin, Courtenay Valenti
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Allison Rose Carter, Sarah Finn, Theresa Steele Page, Michelle Yeoh, Virginie Besson-Silla
    • The Fabelmans – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Carla Raij, Brittani Lindman, Emma Molz
    • Tár – Alexandra Milchan, Cate Blanchett, Francesca Lentini
    • Top Gun: Maverick – Dana Goldberg, Emily Cheung, Melissa Reid
  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
    • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Lisa Henson, Melanie Coombs, Blanca Lista
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Jenny Slate
    • Minions: The Rise of Gru – Janet Healy, Latifa Ouaou, Kelly Lake
    • Turning Red – Lindsey Collins, Sabine O’Sullivan
  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
    • Descendant – Margaret Brown, Essie Chambers
    • Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman
    • Navalny – Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
    • Nothing Compares – Eleanor Emptage
    • Retrograde – Caitlin McNally
    • The Territory – Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett
  • Milestone Award: Pamela Abdy

[Full list of nominees, including for television categories, available here.]

BAFTA Film Awards – February 19, 2023

  • Best Film
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Maite Grunert
    • Elvis – Gail Berman, Catherin Martin
    • Tár – Alexandra Milchan
  • Director
    • Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Woman King
  • Leading Actress
    • Cate Blanchett, Tár
    • Viola Davis, The Woman King
    • Danielle Deadwyler, Till
    • Ana De Armas, Blonde
    • Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
    • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Supporting Actress
    • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    • Hong Chau, The Whale
    • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    • Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
    • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    • Carey Mulligan, She Said
  • Original Screenplay – NO WOMEN NOMINATED
  • Adapted Screenplay
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Lesley Paterson
    • She Said – Rebecca Lenkiewicz
  • Outstanding British Film
    • Aftersun – Charlotte Wells
    • Empire of Light – Pippa Harris
    • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Katy Brand
    • Living – Elizabeth Karlsen
    • See How They Run – Gina Carter
    • The Swimmers – Sally El Hosaini
    • The Wonder – Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
    • Aftersun – Charlotte Wells
    • Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley, Hélène Sifre
    • Electric Malady – Marie Lidén
    • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Katy Brand
    • Rebellion – Maia Kenworthy
  • Film Not in the English Language
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Maite Grunert
    • Corsage – Marie Kruetzer
    • The Quiet Girl – Cleona Ní Chrualaoí
  • Documentary
    • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin
    • Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman
    • Navalny – Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
  • Animated Film
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan
    • Turning Red – Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins
  • Original Score – NO WOMEN NOMINATED
  • Casting
    • Aftersun – Lucy Pardee
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Simone Bär
    • Elvis – Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Sarah Halley Finn
    • Triangle of Sadness – Pauline Hansson
  • Cinematography
    • Elvis – Mandy Walker
  • Editing – NO WOMEN NOMINATED
  • Production Design
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Ernestine Hipper
    • Babylon – Florencia Martin
    • Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
  • Costume Design
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Lisy Christl
    • Amsterdam – J.R. Hawbaker
    • Babylon – Mary Zophres
    • Elvis – Catherine Martin
    • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan
  • Make Up & Hair
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Heike Merker
    • The Batman – Naomi Donne, Zoe Tahir
    • Elvis – Louis Coulston
    • Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical – Naomi Donne, Sharon Martin
    • The Whale – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin
  • Sound
    • Avatar: The Way of Water – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    • Tár – Deb Adair
  • Special Visual Effects – NO WOMEN NOMINATED
  • British Short Animation
    • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
    • Middle Watch – Aiesha Penwarden
    • Your Mountain Is Waiting – Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian
  • British Short Film
    • Bazigaga – Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
    • Bus Girl – Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
  • EE Rising Star Award
    • Aimee Lou Wood
    • Emma Mackey
    • Naomi Ackie
    • Sheila Atim

75th Directors Guild of America Awards NOMINATIONS – February 18, 2023

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film
    • Top Gun: Maverick – LeeAnn Stonebreaker, UPM
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Allison Rose Carter, UPM
    • The Fabelmans – Carla Raij, UPM; Heather Wagner-Wang, 2nd AD
  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Theatrical Film Director
    • Alice Diop, Saint Omer
    • Audrey Diwan, Happening
    • Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Murina
    • Charlotte Wells, Aftersun
  • Documentary
    • Sara Dosa, Fire of Love
    • Laura Poitras, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

[Full list of nominees, including for television and commercial categories, available here.]

27th Art Directors Guild Awards NOMINATIONS – February 18, 2023

  • Period Feature Film
    • Babylon – Florencia Martin
    • Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy
  • Fantasy Feature Film
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Hannah Beachler
    • Nope – Ruth De Jong
  • Contemporary Feature Film – NO WOMEN NOMINATED
  • Animated Feature Film
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Liz Toonkel
    • Turning Red – Rona Liu

[Full list of nominees, including for television categories, available here.]

Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards NOMINATIONS – February 13, 2023

  • Best Contemporary Make-up
    • The Batman – Naomi Donne, Doone Forsyth, Norma Webb, Jemma Carballo
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Michelle Chung, Erin Rosenmann, Dania A. Ridgway
    • The Menu – Deborah LaMia Denaver, Mazena Puksto, Donna Cicatelli, Deb Rutherford
    • Nope – Jennifer Zide-Essex, Eleanor Sabaduquia
    • Spirited – Monica Huppert, Autumn J. Butler, Vivian Baker
  • Best Period and/or Character Make-up
    • Amsterdam – Nana Fischer, Miho Suzuki
    • Babylon – Heba Thorisdottir, Shaunna Bren Chavez, Jean Black, Mandy Artusato
    • Blonde – Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elena Arroy, Cassie Lyons
    • Elvis – Angela Conte
    • Till – Denise Tunnell, Janice Tunnell, Ashley Langston
  • Best Special Make-up Effects
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Kim Felix
    • Elvis – Emma Faulkes, Chloe Muton-Phillips
    • The Whale – Kathy Tse
  • Best Contemporary Hair Styling
    • The Batman – Zoe Tahir, Melissa Van Tongeran, Paula Price, Andrea Lance Jones
    • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Camille Friend, Evelyn Feliciano, Marva Stokes, Victor Paz
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Anissa E. Salazar, Meghan Heaney, Miki Caporusso
    • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Tracey Smith, Leslie D. Bennett
    • The Menu – Adruitha Lee, Monique Hyman, Kate Loftis, Barbara Sanders
  • Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling
    • Amsterdam – Adruitha Lee, Lori McCoy-Bell, Cassandra L. Russek, Yvette Shelton
    • Babylon – Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Ahou Mofid, Aubrey Marie
    • Blonde – Jamie Leigh McIntosh, Lynnae Duley, Ahou Mofid
    • Elvis – Louise Coulston
    • The Woman King – Louisa Anthony, Jamika Wilson, Plaxedes Kelias, Charity Gwakuka

[Full list of nominees, including for television, commercial, and theatrical categories, available here.]

14th African American Film Critics Association Awards – January 16, 2023

  • Best Picture: The Woman King – Maria Bello, Viola Davis, Cathy Schulman
  • Best Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Woman King
  • Best Actress: Danielle Deadwyler, Till
  • Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Best Independent Feature: Nanny – Nikkia Moulterie, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
  • Best Animated Feature: Wendell & Wild – Ellen Goldsmith-Vein
  • Best Documentary: Sidney – Oprah Winfrey
  • Best Ensemble: Janelle Monáe, Kathryn Hahn, Kate Hudson, Jessica Henwick, Madelyn Cline
  • Best Song: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, “Lift Me Up” – Rihanna, Tems
  • Best Live Action Short: We Cry Together – Jamie Rabineau, Cody Ryder
  • Impact Award: Till – Chinonye Chukwu, Barbara Broccoli, Whoopi Goldberg
  • Building Change Award, presented by Lowes: Hannah Beachler, Production Designer, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

28th Critics Choice Awards – January 15, 2023

  • Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Tár
  • Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Best Acting Ensemble: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Janelle Monáe, Kathryn Hahn, Kate Hudson, Jessica Henwick, Madelyn Cline
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Women Talking
  • Best Production Design: Babylon – Florencia Martin
  • Best Costume Design: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E. Carter
  • Best Hair and Makeup: Elvis – Louise Coulston
  • Best Animated Feature: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Lisa Henson
  • Best Score: Tár – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • SeeHer Award: Janelle Monáe

[Full list of winners, including for television categories, available here.]

48th Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards – January 14, 2023

  • Best Picture (tie): Tár – Alexandra Milchan
  • Leading Performance: Cate Blanchett, Tár
    • Runners-up: Danielle Deadwyler, Till and Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Supporting Performance: Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
    • Runner-up: Jessie Buckley, Women Talking
  • Best Editing
    • Runner-up: Monika Willi, Tár
  • Best Foreign Language: EO – Ewa Piaskowska
    • Runner-up: Saint Omer – Alice Diop
  • Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin
    • Runner-up: Fire of Love: Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman
  • Best Animation: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Lisa Henson
    • Runner-up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Jenny Slate
  • New Generation Award: Park Ji-Min, Return to Seoul
  • Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Prize: De Humani Corporis Fabrica – Verena Paravel, Pauline Gygax, Valentina Novati
  • Career Achievement Award: Claire Denis

80th Golden Globe Awards – January 10, 2023

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Cate Blanchett, Tár
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Best Picture, Non-English Language: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) – Victoria Alonso, Agustina Llambi Campbell
  • Best Motion Picture, Animated: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Lisa Henson

[Full list of winners, including for television categories, available here.]

National Board of Review Awards – January 8, 2022

  • Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Lesley Paterson, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Breakthrough Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till
  • Best Directorial Debut: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun
  • Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Jenny Slate
  • Best Documentary Feature: Sr. – Susan Downey, Emily Barclay Ford
  • Best Ensemble: Women Talking – Rooney Mara, Claire Foy, Jessie Buckley, Judith Ivey, Frances McDormand, Sheila McCarthy, Michelle McLeod, Kate Hallett, Liv McNeil, Emily Mitchell, Kira Guloien, Shayla Brown, August Winter
  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award:
    • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin
    • Argentina, 1985 – Victoria Alonso, Agustina Llambi Campbell
  • Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order):
    • Aftersun – Charlotte Wells, Amy Jackson, Adele Romasnki
    • The Fabelmans – Kristie Macosko Krieger
    • Till – Chinonye Chukwu, Barbara Brocolli, Whoopi Goldberg
    • The Woman King – Gina Prince-Bythewood, Maria Bello, Viola Davis, Cathy Schulman
    • Women Talking – Sarah Polley, Dede Gardner, Frances McDormand
  • Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order):
    • All Quiet on the Western Front – Maite Grunert
    • Argentina,1985 – Victoria Alonso, Agustina Llambi Campbell
    • EO – Ewa Piaskowska
    • Saint Omer – Alice Diop
  • Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
    • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin
    • Descendant – Margaret Brown, Essie Chambers
    • Turn Every Page: The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb – Lizzie Gottlieb, Joanne Nerenberg, Jen Small
    • Wildcat – Melissa Lesh, Alysa Nahmias
  • Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)
    • Emily the Criminal – Aubrey Plaza
    • The Eternal Daughter – Joanna Hogg, Emma Norton
    • The Inspection – Effie Brown
    • Living – Elizabeth Karlsen
    • Nanny – Nikyatu Jusu, Nikkia Moulterie, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
    • The Wonder – Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross
    • To Leslie – Ceci Cleary, Kelsey Law

34th Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards – January 5, 2023

  • Director of the Year: Sarah Polley, Women Talking
  • Desert Palm Achievement Award: Cate Blanchett, Tár
  • International Star Award: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Breakthrough Performance Award, Actress: Danielle Deadwyler, Till

38th IDA Documentary Awards – December 10, 2022

  • Best Cinematography: Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman
  • Best Editing: All That Breathes – Charlotte Munch Bengtsen
  • Best Writing: Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput
  • Best Short Documentary: Haulout – Evgenia Arbugaeva
  • Best Music Documentary: Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues – Sara Bernstein, Julie Anderson
  • ABC News VideoSource Award Winner: Riotsville, U.S.A. – Sierra Pettengill, Sara Archambault, Jamila Wingot
  • Pare Lorentz Award, Honorable Mention: Nuisance Bear – Gabriela Osio Vanden

[Full list of winners, including for television and audio series, available here.]

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – December 2, 2022

  • Best Film: Tár – Alexandra Milchan
  • Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Tár
  • Best Supporting Actress: Keke Palmer, Nope
  • Best Animated Film: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Jenny Slate
  • Best First Film: Aftersun – Charlotte Wells, Amy Jackson, Adele Romanski
  • Best International Film: EO – Ewa Piaskowska
  • Best Non-Fiction Film: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin

32nd Gotham Awards – November 28, 2022

  • Breakthrough Director: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun
  • Breakthrough Performer: Gracija Filipovic, Murina
  • Outstanding Lead Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till
  • Best International Feature: Happening – Audrey Diwan, Alice Girard
  • Ensemble Tribute: Fire Island – Margaret Cho, Tomás Matos
  • Filmmaker Tribute: Gina Prince-Bythewood
  • Performer Tribute: Michelle Williams

[Full list of winners, including for television categories, available here.]

13th AMPAS Governors Awards – November 19, 2022

  • Academy Honorary Award Recipients
    • Euzhan Palcy
    • Diane Warren

7th Critics Choice Documentary Awards – November 13, 2022

  • Best Documentary Feature
    • Gold: Good Night Oppy – Jessica Hargrave
    • Silver: Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput
    • Bronze: Navalny – Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
  • Best Narration: Good Night Oppy – Helen Kearns, Angela Bassett
  • Best Archival Documentary: Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput
  • Best Historical Documentary: Descendant – Margaret Brown, Essie Chambers
  • Best Biographical Documentary: Sidney – Oprah Winfrey
  • Best Political Documentary: Navalny – Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary: Good Night Oppy – Jessica Hargrave
  • Best Sports Documentary (tie): Citizen Ashe – Anna Godas, Beth Hubbard
  • Best Short Documentary: Nuisance Bear – Gabriela Osio Vanden
  • Pennebaker Award: Barbara Kopple
  • Critics Choice Impact Award: Dawn Porter

[Full list of winners, including for television series, available here.]

47th Toronto International Film Festival Awards – September 18, 2022

  • TIFF 2022 People’s Choice Award First Runner-Up: Women Talking, dir. Sarah Polley
  • TIFF 2022 People’s Choice Documentary Award First Runner-Up: Maya and the Wave, dir. Stephanie Johnes
  • Shawn Mendes Foundation Changemaker Award: Something You Said Last Night, dir. Luis De Filippis
  • Amplify Voices Award: Leonor Will Never Die, dir. Martika Ramirez Escobar
  • Amplify Voices Award for Best Canadian Feature Film: To Kill a Tiger, dir. Nisha Pahuja
  • Special Mention for Best Feature from an Emerging BIPOC Filmmaker: Bufy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On, dir. Madison Thomas
  • NETPAC Award: Sweet As, dir. Jub Clerc
  • IMDbPro Short Cuts Award for Best Film: Snow in September, dir. Lkhagvadulam (Dulmaa) Purev-Ochir
  • IMDbPro Short Cuts Share Her Journey Award: Nanitic, dir. Carol Nguyen

79th Venice International Film Festival Awards – September 10, 2022

  • Golden Lion: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, dir. Laura Poitras
  • Saint Omer, dir. Alice Diop
  • Best Young Actor: Taylor Russell, Bones and All
  • Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Tár