2020 NAACP Image Awards Nominations

On January 9, 2020, the NAACP announced the nominees for its 51st NAACP Image Awards. The winners will be announced on February 22, 2020. The women nominees in film and television categories are:

FILM

Outstanding Motion Picture
  • HARRIET, Writer/Director: Kasi Lemmons; Producers: Debra Martin ChaseDaniela Taplin Lundberg
  • QUEEN & SLIM, Director: Melina Matsoukas; Writer/Producer: Lena Waithe; Producers: Pamela AbdyMichelle Knudsen
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Alfre Woodard, CLEMENCY
  • Cynthia Erivo, HARRIET
  • Jodie Turner-Smith, QUEEN & SLIM
  • Lupita Nyong’o, US
  • Naomie Harris, BLACK AND BLUE
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
  • Janelle Monáe, HARRIET
  • Jennifer Lopez, HUSTLERS
  • Marsai Martin, LITTLE
  • Octavia Spencer, LUCE
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
  • Cynthia Erivo, HARRIET
  • Jodie Turner-Smith, QUEEN & SLIM
  • Marsai Martin, LITTLE
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph, US
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
  • DOLEMITE IS MY NAME, Da’Vine Joy Randolph
  • HARRIET, Cynthia ErivoJanelle MonáeJennifer Nettles
  • JUST MERCY, Brie Larson
  • QUEEN & SLIM, Jodie Turner-SmithIndya Moore, Chloë Sevigny
  • US, Lupita Nyong’oShahadi Wright JosephElisabeth Moss
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
  • CLEMENCY, Writer/Director: Chinonye Chukwu; Producer: Bronwyn Cornelius
  • QUEEN & SLIM, Director: Melina Matsoukas; Writer/Producer: Lena Waithe; Producers: Pamela AbdyMichelle Knudsen
  • THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND, Producers: Andrea CalderwoodGail Egan
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)
  • Alfre Woodard, THE LION KING
  • Lupita Nyong’o, SERENGETI
Outstanding Documentary (Film)
  • MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL; Producer: Nicole London
  • THE BLACK GODFATHER; Producers: Nicole AvantCaitrin Rogers
  • THE APOLLO; Writer/Producer: Cassidy Hartmann; Writer: Jean Tsien; Producers: Lisa CortesJeanne Elfant Festa
  • TONI MORRISON: THE PIECES I AM, Producer: Johanna Giebelhaus
  • TRUE JUSTICE: BRYAN STEVENSON’S FIGHT FOR EQUALITY, Producer: Maya Mumma
Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
  • “The Lion King: The Gift” – Beyoncé w/ Various Artists
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)
  • Chinonye Chukwu, CLEMENCY
  • Kasi Lemmons, HARRIET
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)
  • Kasi Lemmons, HARRIET
  • Mati Diop, ATLANTICS

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
  • “black-ish,” Executive Producers: Helen SuglandGail Lerner, Courtney Lilly
  • “Dear White People,” Executive Producers Stephanie Allain (WIF Board Member)Yvette Lee Bowser
  • “grown-ish,” Executive Producers Julie BeanHelen Sugland
  • the Neighborhood,” Executive Producers Dana HonorWendi Trilling
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Logan Browning, “Dear White People”
  • Jill Scott, “First Wives Club”
  • Tiffany Haddish, “The Last O.G.”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish
  • Yara Shahidi, “grown-ish
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Halle Bailey, “grown-ish
  • Loretta Devine, “Family Reunion”
  • Marsai Martin, “black-ish
  • Regina Hall, “Black Monday”
  • Tichina Arnold, “the Neighborhood”
Outstanding Drama Series
  • “Greenleaf,” Executive Producer Oprah Winfrey
  • “Queen Sugar,” Executive Producers Ava DuVernayOprah Winfrey
  • “The Chi,” Executive Producers Shelby StoneLena Waithe
  • “Watchmen,” Executive Producer Nicole Kassell
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
  • Angela Bassett, “9-1-1”
  • Regina King, “Watchmen”
  • Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”
  • Simone Missick, “All Rise”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  • CCH Pounder, “NCIS: New Orleans”
  • Lynn Whitfield, “Greenleaf”
  • Lyric Ross, “This Is Us”
  • Susan Kelechi Watson, “This Is Us”
  • Tina Lifford, “Queen Sugar”
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited Series, or Dramatic Special
  • AMERICAN SON, Producer: Kristin Bernstein
  • “Being Mary Jane,” Executive Producers Mara Brock AkilGabrielle UnionErica Shelton
  • NATIVE SON, Writer: Suzan-Lori Parks
  • “When They See Us,” Executive Producers Ava DuVernayJane RosenthalOprah Winfrey
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series, or Dramatic Special
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”
  • Gabrielle Union, “Being Mary Jane”
  • Kerry Washington, “American Son”
  • Niecy Nash, “When They See Us”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
  • PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools, Writer/Director: Jacoba Atlas; WRiter: Monique Morris
  • “Surviving R. Kelly,” Executive Producers: Brie Miranda BryantTamra Simmons
  • “The Story of God with Morgan Freeman,” Executive Producer: Lori McCreary
Outstanding Talk Series
  • “Red Table Talk,” Executive Producer: Ellen Rakieten
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” Executive Producer: Jennifer Flanz
  • “The Tamron Hall Show,” Executive Producer: Tamron Hall
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series/Game Show
  • “The Voice,” Executive Producers: Audrey MorrisseyAmanda ZuckerKyra Thompson
Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
  • “2019 Black Girls Rock!”, Executive Producers: Beverly BondConnie OrlandoJeannae Rouzan-Clay
  • HOMECOMING: A FILM BY BEYONCÉ, Executive Producer: Beyoncé
  • “Wanda Sykes: Not Normal,” Writer: Wanda Sykes
Outstanding Children’s Program
  • “Doc McStuffins,” Executive Producer: Chris Nee
  • “Family Reunion,” Executive Producer: Meg DeLoatch
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie, or Limited Series)
  • Lyric Ross, “This Is Us”
  • Marsai Martin, “black-ish
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
  • Angela Rye, “Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall”
  • Jada Pinkett Smith, “Red Table Talk”
  • Whoopi GoldbergJoy BeharSunny HostinMeghan McCainAbby HuntsmanAna Navarro, “The View”
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
  • Iyanla Vanzant, “Iyanla: Fix My Life”
  • Regina Hall, “2019 BET Awards”
Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series
  • Kelly Rowland, “American Soul”
  • Sanaa Lathan, “The Affair”
Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)
  • “Free Meek,” Executive Producer: Erin Gamble
  • HOMECOMING: A FILM BY BEYONCÉ, Producer: Beyoncé
  • REMASTERED: THE TWO KILLINGS OF SAM COOKE, Director: Kelly Duane
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
  • Gloria Calderon Kellett, “One Day at a Time,” Ghosts
  • Karen Gist, “mixed-ish,” Let Your Hair Down
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
  • Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us,” Part Four
  • Nichelle Tramble Spellman, “Truth Be Told,” Monster
  • Nkechi Okoro Carroll, “All American,” Hussle & Motivate
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)
  • Cas Sigers-Beedles, ‘TWAS THE CHAOS BEFORE CHRISTMAS
  • Melissa Bustamante, A CHRISTMAS WINTER SONG
  • Suzan-Lori Parks, NATIVE SON
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, ALWAYS A BRIDESMAID
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
  • Anya Adams, “GLOW,” Outward Bound
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
  • Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us,” Part Four
  • Debbie Allen, “Grey’s Anatomy,” Silent All These Years
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
  • Codie Elaine Oliver, BLACK LOVE
  • Janice Cook, I AM SOMEBODY’S CHILD: THE REGINA LOUISE STORY