2020 Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

On January 11, 2020, the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild held its seventh annual awards. The women winners in film and television categories are:

FILM

Best Period and/or Character Make-up
  • JOKER, Nicki LedermannTania RibalowSunday Englis
Best Special Make-up Effects
  • BOMBSHELL, Vivian Baker
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
  • BOMBSHELL, Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McintoshAdruitha Lee
Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling
  • DOWNTON ABBEY, Anne Nosh OldhamElaine Browne

TELEVISION

Television Series, Miniseries, or New Media – Best Contemporary Make-up
  • “Big Little Lies,” Michelle RadowErin Good-Rosenmann
Television Series, Miniseries, or New Media – Best Period and/or Character Make-up
  • “Fosse/Verdon,” Debbie ZollerJackie Risotto
Television Series, Miniseries, or New Media – Best Contemporary Hair Styling
  • “Big Little Lies,” Lorena ZamoraLona Vigi
Television Series, Miniseries, or New Media – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
  • “Fosse/Verdon,” Christen EdwardsChristine Cantrell
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series, or Movie Made for Television – Best Contemporary Make-up
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Amy Tagliamonti
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series, or Movie Made for Television – Best Period and/or Character Make-up
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Amy Tagliamonti
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series, or Movie Made for Television – Best Contemporary Hair Styling
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Mary GuerreroKimi MessinaGail Ryan
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series, or Movie Made for Television – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
  • DEADWOOD: THE MOVIE, Melissa YonkeyLaine Trzinski
Daytime Television – Best Make-up
  • “The Real,” Melanie MillsUzmee KrakovskiMotoko Honjo-Clayton
Daytime Television – Best Hair Styling
  • “The Real,” Roberta Gardener-Rogers
Children & Teen Television Programming – Best Make-up
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events,” Rita CiccozziTanya HudsonKrista Seller
Children & Teen Television Programming – Best Hair Styling
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events,” Julie MchaffieDianne Holme
Commercials & Music Videos – Best Make-up
  • “Pose: Promo Campaign,” Kerry HertaSherri Lawrence