2019 TCA Award Nominations

This summer, the Television Critics Association (TCA) announced the nominees for the 35th Annual TCA Awards, which will be presented this Saturday, August 3, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Women In Film congratulates the women working behind the scenes of so many excellent TV series up for recognition.

In particular, it’s very exciting to see the 2019 recipient of the Women In Film Entrepreneur in Entertainment Award, Amy Poehler, nominated for two series she executive produced: “Russian Doll” and “Making It.” Natasha Lyonne, who presented Poehler with this award at this summer’s Women In Film Annual Gala, is also nominated for her roles as executive producer and lead actor on “Russian Doll.”

We’re also thrilled that Ava DuVernay, who received the 2015 Dorothy Arzner Directors Award® at that year’s Crystal + Lucy Awards gala benefiting Women in Film, is also nominated for her series “When They See Us,” for both the ‘Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries’ and the ‘Program of the Year’ categories.

Ava Duvernay

Michelle Williams, who is nominated for the ‘Individual Achievement in Drama’ award for her portrayal of one of the titular leads of “Fosse/Verdon,” was honored at Women In Film’s 2000 Crystal + Lucy Awards, when she, along with the cast and creators of “If These Walls Could Talk” and “If These Walls Could Talk 2” jointly received the Lucy Award.

Individual Achievement in Drama

  • Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
  • Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information

  • “America To Me,” Executive Producers Justine Nagan, Betsy Steinberg, Diane Weyermann
  • “Leaving Neverland,” Executive Producers Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller
  • “The Rachel Maddow Show,” Host Rachel Maddow
  • “Surviving R. Kelly,” Executive Producers Tamra Simmons, Dream Hampton; Co-Executive Producers Maria Akl, Mary Bissell, Jessica Everleth

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

  • “Arthur,” Executive Producer Carol Greenwald
  • “Carmen Sandiego,” Executive Producers Caroline Fraser, C.J. Kettler, Anne Loi, Kirsten Newlands
  • “Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood,” Executive Producer Angela Santomero
  • “Muppet Babies,” Executive Producer Jisoo Han
  • “Odd Squad,” Executive Producers Blair Powers, Ellen Doherty
  • “Sesame Street,” Executive Producers Carol-Lynn Parente, Brown Johnson: Co-Executive Producer Angela Santomero

Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries

  • “Chernobyl,” Executive Producers Jane Featherstone, Anne Mensah, Carolyn Strauss
  • “Deadwood: The Movie,” Executive Producer Carolyn Strauss; Co-Executive Producers Nichole Beattie, Regina Corrado
  • “Fosse/Verdon,” Executive Producer Michelle Williams; Co-Executive Producers Nicole Fosse, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson
  • “Sharp Objects,” Executive Producers Amy Adams, Gillian Flynn, Marti Noxon, Jessica Rhoades, Marci Wiseman
  • “When They See Us,” Executive Producers Ava DuVernay, Jane Rosenthal, Oprah Winfrey; Co-Executive Producer Amy J. Kaufman

Outstanding Achievement in Drama

  • “Better Call Saul,” Executive Producers Melissa Bernstein, Gennifer Hutchison; Co-Executive Producers Nina Jack, Diane Mercer
  • “The Good Fight,” Executive Producers Liz Glotzer, Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King; Co-Executive Producers Jordan Sheehan, Jacquelyn Reingold
  • “Homecoming,” Executive Producer Julia Roberts; Co-Executive Producers Marisa Yeres Gill, Lisa Roberts Gillan
  • “Killing Eve,” Executive Producers Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Sally Woodward-Gentle, Emerald Fennell, Gina Mingacci; Co-Executive Producers Sandra Oh, Francesca Gardiner
  • “Pose,” Executive Producers Alexis Martin Woodall, Nina Jacobson, Sherry Marsh; Co-Executive Producer Janet Mock
  • “Succession,” Executive Producers Jane Tranter, Ilene S. Landress; Co-Executive Producers Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett

Individual Achievement in Comedy

  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Outstanding Achievement in Reality

  • “The Great British Baking Show,” Executive Producer Anna Beattie
  • “Making It,” Executive Producers Amy Poehler, Brooke Posch; Co-Executive Producer Elizabeth Schulze
  • “Nailed It!” Executive Producers Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz; Co-Executive Producer Jo Sharon
  • “Queer Eye,” Executive Producers Jordana Hochman, Jennifer Lane; Co-Executive Producer Rachelle Mendez
  • “Salt Fat Acid Heat,” Executive Producers Zana Lawrence, Lisa NIshimura, Samin Nosrat, Stacey Offman, Caroline Suh
  • “Tidying Up With Marie Kondo,” Executive Producers Bianca Barnes-Williams, Gail Berman, Marie Kondo

Outstanding Achievement in Sketch/Variety Shows

  • “Desus & Mero,” Co-Executive Producer Suzanne Fagel
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,” Executive Producers Alison Camillo, Samantha Bee, Jo Miller
  • “I Think You Should Leave,” Executive Producers Alex Bach, Becky Sloviter
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Executive Producer Liz Stanton

Outstanding New Program

  • “Dead to Me,” Executive Producers Christina Applegate, Jessica Elbaum, Liz Feldman, Christie Smith; Co-Executive Producers Rebecca Addelman, Amy York Rubin
  • “The Other Two,” Executive Producer Sarah Schneider; Co-Executive Producer Hilary Marx
  • “Pose,” Executive Producers Alexis Martin Woodall, Nina Jacobson, Sherry Marsh; Co-Executive Producer Janet Mock
  • “Russian Doll,” Executive Producers Lilly Burns, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Allison Silverman
  • “Succession,” Executive Producers Jane Tranter, Ilene S. Landress; Co-Executive Producers Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett
  • “What We Do in the Shadows,” Co-Executive Producer Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

  • “Fleabag,” Executive Producers Lydia Hampson, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • “The Good Place,” Co-Executive Producers Megan Amram, Aisha Muharrar
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Executive Producer Amy Sherman-Palladino; Co-Executive Producers Sheila R. Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert
  • “Russian Doll,” Executive Producers Lilly Burns, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Allison Silverman
  • “Veep,” Executive Producer Julia Louis-Dreyfus; Co-Executive Producers Georgia Pritchett, Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Jennifer Crittenden

Program of the Year

  • “Chernobyl,” Executive Producers Jane Featherstone, Anne Mensah, Carolyn Strauss
  • “Fleabag,” Executive Producers Lydia Hampson, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • “Game of Thrones,” Executive Producers Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield
  • “Pose,” Executive Producers Alexis Martin Woodall, Nina Jacobson, Sherry Marsh; Co-Executive Producer Janet Mock
  • “Russian Doll,” Executive Producers Lilly Burns, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Allison Silverman
  • “When They See Us,” Executive Producers Ava DuVernay, Jane Rosenthal, Oprah Winfrey; Co-Executive Producer Amy J. Kaufman