2019 Emmy Nominations

Now that the nominations have been announced, television fans and insiders await the live telecast of the 71st Emmy Awards on September 22. Of course, there are far more mediamakers working behind the scenes than are typically recognized, and we’re excited to congratulate all of the women nominated this year—listed below—including those in the Creative Arts Emmy categories (presented on September 14 and 15).

You may be surprised to discover that of all the nominations going to women, 40% are for unscripted television programming. [A few of those nominations going to none other than Beyoncé Knowles-Carter herself.] Often misunderstood, unscripted television encompasses more than only reality lifestyle series. Competition shows, instructional fare, talk, variety, awards, investigative documentaries, and many more genres of programming fit the moniker, and the landscape is continually being broadened.

We’re excited to offer a look into what it’s like for women working in the field at next week’s Speaker Series event at the West Hollywood Library. On Monday, July 22, at 7:30 p.m., we’ll be hosting a dynamic panel of executives and producers from a varied background of professional experiences. With credits ranging from “E! True Hollywood Stories” and “The Real World” to “Project Runway,” AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH, and the Academy Awards, our panelists will share their stories of breaking in to an industry that shapes conversations every day.

Our congratulations go to two panelists from next Monday’s event: Sasha Alpert, Supervising Casting Producer for A&E’s “Born This Way,” and Brie Miranda Bryant, Executive Producer of Lifetime’s “Surviving R. Kelly.” The two have just been nominated for Creative Arts Emmys in the Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program and Outstanding Informational Series or Special categories, respectively.

While our Speaker Series events, like this one, are free as a benefit for Women In Film members, tickets are available for sale to the public. Click here to save your spot at Monday’s discussion. Plus, we will be hosting a Members Only complimentary happy hour before the event, just across the street! Register for both events and mingle with fellow Women In Film members and staff before learning all about the world of unscripted television.

Members Only Happy Hour
Monday, July 22, 5–7 p.m.

WeWork Lobby
Pacific Design Center – Green Building
700 N. San Vicente Blvd., 7th Floor
West Hollywood, CA 90069

CLICK HERE to register!

COMEDY

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Barry”
    • Emily Heller: Producer
    • Aida Rodgers: Producer
    • Julie Camino: Producer
  • “Fleabag”
    • Lydia Hampson: Executive Producer
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge: Executive Producer
    • Sarah Hammond: Producer
  • “The Good Place”
    • Megan Amram: Producer
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Amy Sherman-Palladino: Executive Producer
    • Dhana Gilbert: Producer
    • Sheila R. Lawrence: Producer
  • “Russian Doll”
    • Lilly Burns: Executive Producer
    • Leslye Headland: Executive Producer
    • Natasha Lyonne: Executive Producer
    • Amy Poehler: Executive Producer
    • Allison Silverman: Executive Producer
    • Kate Arend: Producer
  • “Veep”
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Executive Producer
    • Gabrielle Allan: Co-Executive Producer
    • Jennifer Crittenden: Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” All Alone
    • Amy Sherman-Palladino: Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Fleabag,” Episode 1
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge: Written by
  • “PEN15,” Anna Ishii-Peters
    • Maya Erskine: Written by
    • Anna Konkle: Written by
  • “Russian Doll,” Nothing in this World is Easy
    • Leslye Headland: Teleplay by & Story by
    • Natasha Lyonne: Story by
    • Amy Poehler: Story by
  • “Russian Doll,” A Warm Body
    • Allison Silverman: Written by

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • “Dead to Me”
    • Christina Applegate as Jen
  • “Fleabag”
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam ‘Midge’ Maisel
  • “Russian Doll”
    • Natasha Lyonne as Nadia
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
    • Catherine O’Hara as Moira Rose
  • “Veep”
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • “Barry”
    • Sarah Goldberg as Sally Reed
  • “Fleabag”
    • Sian Clifford as Claire
  • “Fleabag”
    • Olivia Colman as Godmother
  • “GLOW”
    • Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman
  • “Saturday Night Live”
    • Kate McKinnon as Various characters
  • “Veep”
    • Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • “Fleabag,” Episode 2
    • Fiona Shaw as Counsellor
  • “Fleabag,” Episode 3
    • Kristin Scott Thomas as Belinda
  • “The Good Place,” Chidi Sees the Time-Knife
    • Maya Rudolph as The Judge
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy
    • Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Host: Emma Thompson
    • Emma Thompson as Host
  • “Saturday Night Livve,” Host: Sandra Oh
    • Sandra Oh as Host

DRAMA

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul”
    • Melissa Bernstein: Executive Producer
    • Gennifer Hutchison: Executive Producer
    • Nina Jack: Co-Executive Producer
    • Diane Mercer: Co-Executive Producer
    • Robin Sweet: Producer
  • “Bodyguard”
    • Elizabeth Kilgarriff: Executive Producer
    • Priscilla Parish: Producer
  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Carolyn Strauss: Executive Producer
    • Bernadette Caulfield: Executive Producer
    • Vanessa Taylor: Co-Executive Producer
    • Lisa McAtackney: Producer
    • Linda Rogers-Ambury: Producer
  • “Killing Eve”
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge: Executive Producer
    • Sally Woodward Gentle: Executive Producer
    • Emerald Fennell: Executive Producer
    • Gina Mingacci: Executive Producer
    • Sandra Oh: Co-Executive Producer
    • Francesca Gardiner: Co-Executive Producer
    • Elinor Day: Producer
    • Morenike Williams: Producer
  • “Ozark”
    • Alyson Feltes: Co-Executive Producer
    • Erin Mitchell: Producer
  • “Pose”
    • Alexis Martin Woodall: Executive Producer
    • Nina Jacobson: Executive Producer
    • Sherry Marsh: Executive Producer
    • Janet Mock: Co-Executive Producer
    • Erica Kay: Producer
    • Our Lady J: Producer
  • “Succession”
    • Jane Tranter: Executive Producer
    • Ilene S. Landress: Executive Producer
    • Lucy Prebble: Co-Executive Producer
    • Georgia Pritchett: Co-Executive Producer
    • Dara Schnapper: Producer
    • Regina Heyman: Producer
  • “This Is Us”
    • Jess Rosenthal: Executive Producer
    • Elizabeth Berger: Executive Producer 
    • Julia Brownell: Co-Executive Producer
    • Cathy Mickel Gibson: Producer
    • Bekah Brunstetter: Producer

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Emilia Clarke as Daenarys Targaryen
  • “House of Cards”
    • Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
  • “How to Get Away with Murder”
    • Viola Davis as Annalise Keating
  • “Killing Eve”
    • Jodie Comer as Villanelle
  • “Killing Eve”
    • Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri
  • “Ozark”
    • Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde
  • “This Is Us”
    • Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Gwendoline Christie as Brienne of Tarth
  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister
  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Sophie Turner as Sansa Stark
  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Maisie Williams as Arya Stark
  • “Killing Eve”
    • Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens
  • “Ozark”
    • Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” Return to Murder House
    • Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Long Night
    • Carice van Houten as Melisandre
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Holly
    • Cherry Jones as Holly
  • “How to Get Away with Murder,” Where are Your Parents?
    • Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
  • “Orange is the New Black,” Well This Took a Dark Turn
    • Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset
  • “This Is Us,” My Little Island Girl
    • Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Holly
    • Daina Reid: Directed by
  • “Killing Eve,” Desperate Times
    • Lisa Brühlmann: Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Holly
    • Kira Snyder: Teleplay by
  • “Killing Eve,” Nice and Neat
    • Emerald Fennell: Written by

LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR SPECIAL

Outstanding Limited Series

  • “Chernobyl”
    • Jane Featherstone: Executive Producer
    • Anne Mensah: Executive Producer
    • Carolyn Strauss: Executive Producer
    • Producer: Sanne Wohlenberg
  • “Escape at Dannemora”
    • Lisa M. Rowe: Producer
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Michelle Williams: Executive Producer
    • Nicole Fosse: Co-Executive Producer
    • Charlotte Stoudt: Co-Executive Producer
    • Tracey Scott Wilson: Co-Executive Producer
    • Erica Kay: Producer
    • Kate Sullivan: Producer
  • “Sharp Objects”
    • Amy Adams: Executive Producer
    • Gillian Flynn: Executive Producer
    • Marti Noxon: Executive Producer
    • Jessica Rhoades: Executive Producer
    • Marci Wiseman: Executive Producer
  • “When They See Us”
    • Ava DuVernay: Executive Producer
    • Jane Rosenthal: Executive Producer
    • Oprah Winfrey: Executive Producer
    • Amy J. Kaufman: Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Television Movie

  • BANDERSNATCH (“Black Mirror”)
    • Annabel Jones: Executive Producer
  • BREXIT
    • Juliette Howell: Executive Producer
    • Tessa Ross: Executive Producer
    • Lynn Horsford: Producer
  • DEADWOOD
    • Carolyn Strauss: Executive Producer
    • Nichole Beattie: Co-Executive Producer
    • Regina Corrado: Co-Executive Producer
  • KING LEAR
    • Sonia Friedman: Executive Producer
    • Noëlette Buckley: Producer
  • MY DINNER WITH HERVÉ
    • Jessica de Rothschild: Executive Producer
    • Nathalie Tanner: Producer

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • “Fosse/Verdon,” Glory
    • Jessica Yu: Directed by
  • “When They See Us”
    • Ava DuVernay: Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • “When They See Us,” Part Four
    • Ava DuVernay: Teleplay by & Story by

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • “The Act”
    • Joey King as Gypsy Rose Blanchard
  • “Escape at Dannemora”
    • Patricia Arquette as Joyce “Tilly” Mitchell
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Michelle williams as Gwen Verdon
  • “Sharp Objects”
    • Amy Adams as Camille Preaker
  • “When They See Us”
    • Aunjanue Ellis as Sharon Salaam
  • “When They See Us”
    • Niecy Nash as Delores Wise

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • “The Act”
    • Patricia Arquette as Dee Dee Blanchard
  • “Chernobyl”
    • Emily Watson as Ulana Khomyuk
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking
  • “Sharp Objects”
    • Patricia Clarkson as Adora Crellin
  • “When They See Us”
    • Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray
  • “When They See Us”
    • Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer

REALITY

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • “Antiques Roadshow”
    • Marsha Bemko: Executive Producer
    • Sarah K. Elliott: Producer
  • “Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
    • Jen Darrow: Executive Producer
  • “Queer Eye”
    • Jennifer Lane: Executive Producer
    • Jordana Hochman: Executive Producer
    • Rachelle Mendez: Co-Executive Producer
  • “Shark Tank”
    • Yun Lingner: Executive Producer
    • Becky Blitz: Supervising Producer
    • Laura Roush: Senior Producer
    • Heather Dreiling: Senior Producer
    • Christina Reynolds: Producer
    • Nicole Edholm: Producer
  • “Tidying Up with Marie Kondo”
    • Gail Berman: Executive Producer
    • Marie Kondo: Executive Producer
    • Hend Baghdady: Executive Producer
    • Bianca Barnes-Williams: Executive Producer
    • Heather Crowe: Co-Executive Producer
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?”
    • Pam Healey: Executive Producer
    • Lisa Kudrow: Executive Producer
    • Stehanie Schwam: Executive Producer
    • Anna Pousho: Co-Executive Producer
    • Aleta Rozanski: Co-Executive Producer
    • Annie Powers: Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • “Born This Way”
    • Elaine Bryant: Executive Producer
    • Shelly Tatro: Executive Producer
    • Laura Korkoian: Executive Producer
    • Kasey Barrett: Co-Executive Producer
    • Millee Taggart-Ratcliffe: Co-Executive Producer
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
    • Pamela Post: Executive Producer
    • Mandy Salangsang: Executive Producer
    • Jen Passovoy: Producer
  • “Somebody Feed Phil”
    • Lydia Tenaglia
  • “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
    • Layla Smith: Executive Producer
    • Amy Entelis: Executive Producer
    • Lizzie Fox: Executive Producer
    • Lauren Thompson: Co-Executive Producer
    • Geraldine L. Porras: Supervising Producer

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • “Ellen’s Game of Games”
    • Ellen DeGeneres: Host
  • “Making It”
    • Amy Poehler: Host
  • “Tidying Up with Marie Kondo”
    • Marie Kondo: Host

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
    • Elise Doganieri: Executive Producer
    • Sydney Leier: Senior Producer
    • Sarah Stallard: Senior Producer
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
    • Kristen Stabile: Co-Executive Producer
    • Kate Griendling: Supervising Producer
    • Briana Vowels: Supervising Producer
  • “Nailed It!”
    • Jane Lipsitz: Executive Producer
    • Casey Kriley: Executive Producer
    • Jo Sharon: Co-Executive Producer
    • Laura Slobin: Supervising Producer
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
    • Pamela Post: Executive Producer
    • Mandy Salangsang: Excutive Producer
    • Michele Mills: Co-Executive Producer
    • Jacqueline Wilson: Co-Executive Producer
    • Michelle Visage: Producer
    • Jen Passovoy: Producer
  • “Top Chef”
    • Jane Lipsitz: Executive Producer
    • Doneen Arquines: Executive Producer
    • Casey Kriley: Executive Producer
    • Tara Siener: Executive Producer
    • Padma Lakshmi: Executive Producer
    • Elida Carbajal Araiza: Supervising Producer
    • Caitlin Rademaekers: Supervising Producer
    • Emily Van VBergen: Supervising Producer
  • “The Voice”
    • Audrey Morrissey: Executive Producer
    • Amanda Zucker: Executive Producer
    • Kyra Thompson: Executive Producer
    • Kyley Tucker: Co-Executive Producer
    • Anthea Bhargava: Supervising Producer
    • Melysa Lovell Garratt: Supervising Producer
    • Brittany Martin Porter: Supervising Producer
    • Amanda Silva Borden: Senior Producer
    • Hayley Opalek McSherry: Producer

SHORT FORM

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security”
    • Melissa Bernstein: Executive Producer
    • Ariel Levine: Producer
  • “An Emmy for Megan”
    • Megan Amram: Executive Producer
    • Janel Kranking: Executive Producer
  • “Hack Into Broad City”
    • Lilly Burns: Executive Producer
    • Abbi Jacobson: Executive Producer
    • Ilana Glazer: Executive Producer
    • Kelsie Kiley: Co-Executive Producer
  • “It’s Bruno!”
    • Molly Conners: Producer
    • Amanda Bowers: Producer
  • “Special”
    • Anna Dokoza: Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • “Creating Saturday Night Live”
    • Erin Doyle: Producer
  • “Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)”
    • Stephanie Gibbons: Executive Producer
    • Sally Daws: Executive Producer
    • Kenna McCabe: Executive Producer
    • Maureen Timpa: Executive Producer
  • “Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)”
    • Stephanie Gibbons: Executive Producer
    • Kenna McCabe: Executive Producer
    • Sally Daws: Executive Producer
    • Maureen Timpa: Executive Producer
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out of the Closet”
    • Brittany Travis: Executive Producer
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait of a Queen”
    • Brittany Travis: Executive Producer

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • “Hack Into Broad City,” Small Business Saturday
    • Ilana Glazer as Ilana Wexler
  • “Hack Into Broad City,” Small Business Saturday
    • Abbi Jacobson as Abbi Abrams
  • “Special,” Chapter Eight: Gay Gardens
    • Jessica Hecht as Mom
  • “Special,” Chapter Four: Housechilling Party
    • Punam Patel as Kim Laghari
  • “State of the Union,” Dolphins
    • Rosamund Pike as Louise

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • “Billy on the Street”
    • Elizabeth Baquet: Producer
    • Ciara Pavia: Producer
  • “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
    • Sheila Rogers: Supervising Producer
    • Diana Miller: Producer
  • “Gay of Thrones”
    • Erin Gibson: Executive Producer
    • Whitney Hodack: Produced by
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
  • “Love, Death & Robots,” The Witness
    • Executive Producer: Jennifer Miller
    • Supervising Director: Victoria L. Howard
  • “Robot Chicken,” Why Is It Wet?
    • Supervising Producer: Margaret M. Dean
    • Writer: Ellory Smith
  • “Steven Universe,” Reunited
    • Executive Producer: Jennifer Pelphrey
    • Executive Producer: Rebecca Sugar
    • Producer: Jackie Buscarino
    • Writer: Rebecca Sugar (Creator, Story by)
    • Writer: Miki Brewster
    • Writer: Katie Mitroff
    • Writer: Kat Morris (story by)

VARIETY

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
    • Jennifer Flanz: Executive Producer
    • Jill Katz: Executive Producer
    • Stacey Angeles: Producer
    • Sarah Hamblin: Producer
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
    • Samantha Bee: Executive Producer
    • Jo Miller: Executive Producer
    • Alison Camillo: Producer
    • Kristen Everman: Producer
    • Kim Burdges: Producer
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
    • Jill Leiderman: Executive Producer
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
    • Liz Stanton: Executive Producer
    • Laura L. Griffin: Producer
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
    • Sheila Rogers: Supervising Producer
    • Diana Miller: Producer
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
    • Denise C. Rehrig: Co-Executive Producer
    • Emily Gertier: Supervising Producer
    • Tanya Michnevich: Supervising Producer
    • Liz Levin: Supervising Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
    • Amy Sedaris: Executive Producer
    • Cindy Caponera: Executive Producer
    • Alyson Levy: Executive Producer
    • Allison Silverman: Co-Executive Producer
    • Rosemary Lombard: Supervising Producer
    • Jodi Lennon: Producer
    • Jeanie Igoe: Producer
  • “Documentary Now!”
    • Barbara Reardon: Executive Producer
    • Alice Mathias: Co-Executive Producer
  • “I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman”
    • Sarah Silverman: Executive Producer
    • Amy Zvi: Executive Producer
    • Meaghan Rady: Co-Executive Producer
  • “Saturday Night Live”
    • Lindsay Shookus: Producer
    • Erin Doyle: Producer
    • Dina Moles: Producer
  • “Who Is America?”
    • Melanie J. Elin: Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
    • Anke Hofmann: Executive Producer
    • Janet Nepales: Executive Producer
    • Meher Tatna: Executive Producer
    • Linda Gierahn: Supervising Producer
  • “The 61st Grammy Awards”
    • Chantel Sausedo: Producer
  • “The Oscars”
    • Donna Gigliotti: Producer
  • RENT
    • Julie Larson: Executive Producer
    • Marla Levine: Executive Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hannah Gadsby: Nanette”
    • JoAnn Grigioni: Executive Producer
    • Kathleen McCarthy: Exective Producer
    • Lisa Nishimura: Executive Producer
  • HOMECOMING: A FILM BY BEYONCÉ
    • Beyoncé Knowles-Carter: Executive Producer
  • “Springsteen on Broadway”
    • Barbara Carr: Producer
  • “Wanda Sykes: Not Normal”
    • Page Hurwitz: Executive Producer

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • “Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé”
    • Beyoncé Knowles-Carter: Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
    • Melinda Taub: Head Writer
    • Samantha Bee: Writtten by
    • Kristen Bartlett: Written by
    • Nicole Silverberg: Written by
    • Ashley Nicole Black: Writing Supervised by
    • Allison Silverman: Special Material by
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
    • Jill Twiss: Senior Writer
    • Juli Weiner: Senior Writer
    • Raquel D’Apice: Written by
    • Joanna Rothkopf: Written by
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers”
    • Karen Chee: Written by
    • Dina Gusovsky: Written by
    • Jennifer Hagel: Written by
    • Allison Hord: Written by
    • Amber Ruffin: Written by
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
    • Emmy Blotnick: Written by
    • Ariel Dumas: Written by
    • Kate Sidley: Written by
    • Jen Spyra: Written by
    • Eliana Kwartler: Written by
  • “Saturday Night Live”
    • Anna Drezen: Written by
    • Alison Gates: Written by
    • Marika Sawyer: Written by
    • Megan Callahan: Weekend Update Written by
    • Katie Rich: Weekend Update Written by
    • Fran Gillespie: Writing Supervised by
    • Sudi Green: Writing Supervised by

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • “Amy Schumer Growing”
    • Amy Schumer: Written by
  • “Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool”
    • Lauren Greenberg: Written by
  • “Hannah Gadsby: Nanette”
    • Hannah Gadsby: Written by
  • HOMECOMING: A FILM BY BEYONCÉ
    • Beyoncé Knowles-Carter: Written by
  • “Wanda Sykes: Not Normal”
    • Wanda Sykes: Written by

ANIMATION

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Big Mouth,” The Planned Parenthood Show
    • Executive Producer/Creator: Jennifer Flackett
    • Supervising Producer: Shannon Barrett Prynoski
    • Producer: Kelly Galuska
    • Writer: Nicole Delaney (story editor)
    • Writer: Emily Altman
  • “Bob’s Burgers,” Just One Of The Boyz 4 Now For Now
    • Executive Producer: Nora Smith
    • Co-Executive Producer: Wendy Molyneux
    • Co-Executive Producer: Lizzie Molyneux-Logelin
    • Co-Executive Producer: Holly Schlesinger
    • Supervising Producer: Janelle Momary-Neely
    • Writer: Lizzie Molyneux-Logelin
    • Writer: Wendy Molyneux
  • “BoJack Horseman,” Free Churro
    • Co-Executive Producer: Kate Purdy
    • Supervising Producer: Joanna Calo
    • Supervising Producer: Lisa Hanawalt
    • Director: Amy Winfrey
  • “Adventure Time,” Come Along With Me
    • Executive Producer: Jennifer Pelphrey
    • Producer: Kelly Crews
    • Supervising Director: Diana Lafyatis
    • Writer: Seo Jung Kim
    • Writer: Aleks Sennwald
    • Writer: Hanna K. Nyström
    • Writer: Julia Pott (story by)
    • Writer: Ashly Burch (story by)
    • Animation Director: Lindsey Pollard
  • “The Simpsons,” Mad About the Toy
    • Producer: Denise Sirkot

ART DIRECTORS AND SET DECORATORS

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
  • “Escape at Dannemora”
    • Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Holly
    • Elisabeth Williams: Production Designer
    • Martha Sparrow: Art Director
  • “Killing Eve,” The Hungry Caterpillar
    • Beckie Harvey: Art Decorator
    • Linda Wilson: Set Decorator
  • “Ozark,” Outer Darkness
    • Kim Leoleis: Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • “Chernobyl”
    • Karen Wakefield, Art Director
    • Claire Levinson-Gendler, Set Decorator
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Lydia Marks: Set Decorator
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Bells
    • Deborah Riley: Production Designer
  • “The Man in the High Castle,” Now More Than Ever, We Care About You
    • Lisa Lancaster: Set Decorator
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Simone
    • Ellen Christiansen: Set Decorator
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events,” Penultimate Peril: Part 1
    • Kate Marshall: Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

  • “Barry,” ronny/lily
    • Rachael Ferrara: Set Decorator
  • “Russian Doll,” Nothing in This World is Easy
    • Jessica Petruccelli: Set Decorator
  • “Veep,” Veep
    • Kimberly Wannop, SDSA: Set Decorator
  • “Will & Grace,” Jack’s Big Gay Wedding
    • Glenda Rovello: Production Designer
    • Conny Marinos: Art Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris,” Teenagers
    • Naomi Munro: Art Director
    • Kim Fischer: Set Decorator
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Authoritarianism
    • Ipek Celik: Set Decorator
  • “The Voice,” Live Cross Battles Part 1
    • Zeya Maurer: Art Director
    • Lydia Smith: Art Director
    • Emily Audible: Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

  • “The 61st Grammy Awards”
    • Kristen Merlino: Art Director
    • Gloria Lamb: Art Director
  • “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé”
    • Rachel Duncan: Production Designer
  • “The Oscars”
    • Alana Billingsley: Art Decorator

CASTING DIRECTORS

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

  • “Barry”
    • Sherry Thomas, CSA: Casting by
    • Sharon Bialy, CSA: Casting by
  • “Fleabag”
    • Olivia Scott-Webb: Casting by
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Cindy Tolan: Casting by
  • “Russian Doll”
    • Christine Kromer, CSA: Casting by
  • “Veep”
    • Dorian Frankel, CSA: Casting by
    • Sibby Kirschgessner, CSA: Casting by

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Nina Gold: Casting by
    • Carla Stronge: Location Casting
  • “Killing Eve”
    • Suzanne Crowley: Casting by
    • Gilly Poole: Casting by
  • “Ozark”
    • Alexa L. Fogel, CSA: Casting by
    • Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA: Location Casting
  • “Pose”
    • Alexa L. Fogel, CSA: Casting by
  • “Succession”
    • Francine Maisler, CSA: Original Casting by

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • “Chernobyl”
    • Nina Gold, Casting by
  • “Escape at Dannemora”
    • Rachel Tenner, CSA: Casting by
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Tiffany Little Canfield, CSA: Casting by
  • “When They See Us”
    • Aisha Coley, CSA: Casting by
    • Ashley Ingram: Location Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

  • “Born This Way”
    • Sasha Alpert: Supervising Casting Producer
    • Megan Sleeper: Casting Producer
    • Caitlyn Audet: Senior Casting Coordinator
  • “Queer Eye”
    • Gretchen Palek: SVP, Casting & Talent
    • Danielle Gervais: VP, Casting & Talent
    • Quinn Fegan: Casting Producer
    • Ally Capriotti Grant: Location Casting
    • Pamela Vallarelli: Location Casting
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
    • Goloka Bolte: Casting by
  • “Shark Tank”
    • Mindy Zemrak, CSA: Supervising Casting Producer
    • Jen Rosen: Casting Manager
  • “The Voice”
    • Michelle McNulty, CSA: Supervising Casting Producer
    • Holly Dale: Senior Casting Producer
    • Courtney Burns: Casting Producer​

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “Carmen Sandiego”
    • Caroline Fraser: Executive Producer
    • CJ Kettler: Executive Producer
    • Kirsten Newlands: Executive Producer
    • Anne Loi: Executive Producer
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events”
    • Rose Lam: Executive Producer
  • “Song of Parkland”
    • Nancy Abraham: Executive Producer
    • Lisa Heller: Executive Producer
    • Sara Rodriguez: Supervising Producer
    • Amy Schatz: Produced by
  • “Star Wars Resistance”
    • Athena Yvette Prtillo: Executive Producer
  • “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”
    • Mindy Fila: Producer
    • LKaryn Leibovich: Producer
    • Stephanie Longardo: Producer

CHOREOGRAPHY

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

  • “World of Dance,” Routines: Pegate, La Malanga, Caminare
    • Karen Forcano: Choreographer
  • “World of Dance,” Routines: Piece By Piece, Don’t Wanna Think, Fix You
    • Tessandra Chavez: Choreographer

CINEMATOGRAPHERS

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
  • “Insecure,” High-Like
    • Ava Berkofsky: Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Holly
    • Zoë White: Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

  • “Deadliest Catch”
    • Beth Skabar: Director of Photography
    • Molly Wilson: Camera
    • Rebecca MacNeice: Camera

 

COSTUME DESIGN & SUPERVISION

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

  • “black-ish,” Purple Rain
    • Michelle R. Cole: Costume Designer
    • Devon Patterson: Costume Supervisor
  • “Escape at Dannemora,” Episode 6
    • Ann Bryant: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Barbara Hause: Costume Supervisor
  • “Grace and Frankie,” The Wedding
    • Allyson B. Fanger: Costume Designer
    • Kristine Haag: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Lori DeLapp: Costume Supervisor
  • “Russian Doll,” Superiority Complex
    • Jennifer Rogien: Costume Designer
    • Charlotte Svenson: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Melissa Stanton: Costume Supervisor
  • “Schitt’s Creek,” The Dress
    • Debra Hanson: Costume Designer
    • Darci Cheyne: Assistant Costume Designer
  • “Sharp Objects,” Closer
    • Alix Friedberg: Costume Designer

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • “Chernobyl,” Please Remain Calm
    • Odile Dicks-Mireaux: Costume Designer
    • Daiva Petrulyte: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Holly McLean: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Anna Munro: Costume Supervisor
    • Sylvie Org: Costume Supervisor
  • “Fosse/Verdon,” Life is a Cabaret
    • Melissa Toth: Costume Designer
    • Catherine Crabtree: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Isabelle Simone: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Kristin Isola: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Virginia Patton: Costume Supervisor
  • “GLOW,” Every Potato Has a Receipt
    • Beth Morgan: Costume Designer
    • Alexandra Casey: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Sharon Taylor Sampson: Costume Supervisor
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” We’re Going to the Catskills!
    • Donna Zakowska: Costume Designer
    • Marina Reti: Assistant Costume Designer
  • “Pose,” Pilot
    • Analucia Mcgorty: Costume Designer
    • Amy Ritchings: Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” Forbidden Fruit
    • Paula Bradley: Costume Designer
    • Rebecca Guzzi: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Charlene Amateau: Costume Supervisor
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Bells
    • Michele Clapton: Costume Designer
    • Emma O’Loughlin: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Kate O’Farrell: Costume Supervisor
  • “Good Omens,” Hard Times
    • Claire Anderson: Costume Designer
    • Bobbie Edwards: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Beth Lewis: Costume Supervisor
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” The Word
    • Ane Crabtree: Costume Designer
    • Natalie Bronfman: Costume Supervisor
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events,” Penultimate Peril: Part 2 
    • Cynthia Ann Summers: Costume Designer
    • Kelsey Chobotar: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Phoebe Parsons: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Lorelei Burk: Costume Supervisor
    • Courtney McKenzie: Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” The Premiere / Costumes: responsible for dancers and celebrities
    • Daniela Gschwendtner: Costume Designer
    • Polina Roytman: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Candice Rainwater: Assistant Costume Designer
  • “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé”
    • Marni Senofonte: Costume Designer
  • “The Masked Singer,” Finale / Costumes: responsible for contestants/masked singers, dancers and background vocalists
    • Marina Toybina: Costume Designer
    • Grainne O’Sullivan: Costume Supervisor
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Host: Sandra Oh
    • Cristina Natividad: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Karena Sanchez: Assistant Costume Designer
    • Ashley Dudek: Assistant Costume Designer

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

  • FREE SOLO
    • Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi: Directed by
  • RBG
    • Julie Cohen: Directed by
    • Betsy West: Directed by

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • “American Masters”
    • Sally Rosenthal: Producer
    • Julie Sacks: Series Producer
    • Junko Tsunashima: Supervising Producer
  • “Hostile Planet”
    • Martha Holmes: Executive Producer
  • “Our Planet”
    • Sophie Lanfear: Produced by
  • “30 for 30”
    • Libby Geist: Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • THE INVENTOR: OUT FOR BLOOD IN SILICON VALLEY
    • Erin Edeikken: Produced by
    • Jessie Deeter: Produced by
    • Nancy Abraham: Executive Producer
    • Sara Bernstein: Executive Producer
    • Stacey Offman: Co-Executive Producer
  • JANE FONDA IN FIVE ACTS
    • Susan Lacy: Produced by
    • Kessica Levin: Produced by
    • Emma Pildes: Produced by
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND
    • Nancy Abraham: Executive Producer
    • Lisa Heller: Executive Producer
  • LOVE, GILDA
    • Lisa D’Apolito: Produced by
    • Bronwyn Berry: Produced by
    • Meryl Goldsmith: Produced by
    • Amy Entelis: Executive Producer
    • Courtney Sexton: Executive Producer
  • MINDING THE GAP
    • Diane Quon: Produced by
    • Sally Jo Fifer: Executive Producer
    • Justine Nagan: Executive Producer

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • DIVIDE AND CONQUER: THE STORY OF ROGER AILES
    • Alexis Bloom: Produced by
    • Molly Thompson: Executive Producer
  • HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
    • Joslyn Barnes: Produced by
    • Su Kim: Produced by
  • RBG
    • Julie Cohen: Produced by
    • Betsy West: Produced by
    • Amy Entelis: Executive Producer
    • Courtney Sexton: Executive Producer
  • THE SENTENCE
    • Jackie Kelman Bisbee: Produced by
    • Wendy Nau: Executive Producer
  • THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
    • Becky Read: Produced by
    • Grace Hughes-Hallett: Producer
    • Amy Entelis: Executive Producer
    • Courtney Sexton: Executive Producer

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

  • “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”
    • Lydia Tenaglia: Executive Producer
    • Sandra Zweig: Executive Producer
  • “Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee”
    • Tammy Johnston: Executive Producer
    • Melissa Miller: Producer
  • “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
    • Leah Remini: Executive Producer
    • Meaghan Rady: Co-Executive Producer
  • “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman”
    • Lydia Tenaglia: Executive Producer
    • Sandra Zweig: Executive Producer
    • Helen Cho: Producer
  • “Surviving R. Kelly”
    • Dream Hampton: Executive Producer
    • Tamra Simmons: Executive Producer
    • Brie Miranda Bryant: Executive Producer
    • Jessica Everleth: Co-Executive Producer
    • Maria Pepin: Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

  • “The Case Against Adnan Syed,” Forbidden Love
    • Amy J. Berg: Written by
  • FYRE FRAUD
    • Julia Willoughby Nason: Written by

LIGHTING, CAMERA & TECHNICAL ARTS

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Semi-Finals
    • Suzanne Sotelo: Lighting Director

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • “The Voice,” Live Finale, Part 2
    • Diane Biederbeck: Camera
    • Suzanne Ebner: Camera
    • Katherine Iacofano: Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

  • “The Kennedy Center Honors”
    • Susan Noll: Video Control
    • Helene Haviland: Camera
    • Lyn Noland: Camera
  • “The Oscars”
    • Suzanne Ebner: Camera
    • Lyn Noland: Camera
  • RENT
    • Emilie Scaminaci: Video Control
  • “72nd Annual Tony Awards”
    • Ka-Lai Wong: Video Control
    • Lyn Noland: Camera

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Outstanding Interactive Program
  • “CONAN”
    • Ruthie Wyatt: Producer
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
    • Ariel Dumas: Digital Content Producer

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • “HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live and Interactive Animation First”
    • Ellen Burke: Production Manager, HQ Trivia

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program

  • “CONAN without Borders,” Japan & Australia
    • Ruthie Wyatt: Producer
  • FREE SOLO, 360
    • Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi: Directed by/Produced by
  • “The Oscars,” Digital Experience
    • Meghan de Boer: Executive Producer
    • Kimberly Weisberg: Producer
    • Jeanne Cheung: Producer

MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLISTS

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

  • “Chernobyl”
    • Jovana Jovanavic: Hairstylist
  • “Deadwood”
    • Melissa Yonkey: Department Head Hairstylist
    • Laine Trzinski: Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Christen Edwards: Key Hairstylist
    • Nicole Bridgeford: Personal Hairstylist
    • Christine Cantrell: Hairstylist
    • Charlene Belmond: Additional Hairstylist
  • “Sharp Objects,” Closer
    • Michelle Ceglia: Co-Department Head Hairstylist
    • Jocelyn Mulhern: Key Hairstylist
    • Patti Dehaney: Personal Hairstylist
    • Melissa Yonkey: Hairstylist
    • Stacey K. Black: Hairstylist
  • “True Detective”
    • Andrea Mona Bowman: Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Halloween Night
    • Kimi Messina: Department Head Hairstylist
    • Gail Ryan: Key Hairstylist
    • Cheryl Eckert: Hairstylist
    • Brittany Spaulding: Hairstylist
    • Rhonda O’Neil: Hairstylist
    • Jani Kleibard: Hairstylist
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Host: Adam Sandler
    • Jodi Mancuso: Department Head Hairstylist
    • Cara Hannah Sullivan: Key Hairstylist
    • Inga Thrasher: Hairstylist
    • Gina Ferrucci: Hairstylist
    • Amanda Duffy Evans: Hairstylist
  • “The Voice,” Live Top 13 Performances
    • Jerilynn Stephens: Department Head Hairstylist
    • Meagan Herrera-Schaaf: Key Hairstylist
    • Renee Ferruggia: Hairstylist
    • Darbie Wieczorek: Hairstylist
    • Stacey Morris: Hairstylist
    • Amber Maher: Hairstylist
  • “World of Dance,” Episode 306
    • Meagan Herrera-Schaaf: Key Hairstylist
    • Yuko Koach: Hairstylist
    • Melanie Verkins: Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” Forbidden Fruit
    • Michelle Ceglia: Department Head Hairstylist
    • Helena Cepeda: Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
    • Lydia Fantani: Hairstylist
    • Romaine Markus-Meyers: Hairstylist
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Long Night
    • Candice Banks: Key Hairstylist
    • Nicola Mount: Hairstylist
    • Rosalia Culora: Hairstylist
  • “GLOW,” The Good Twin
    • Theraesa Rivers: Department Head Hairstylist
    • Valerie Jackson: Key Hairstylist
    • Mishell Chandler: Hairstylist
    • Deborah Pierce: Hairstylist
    • Loretta Nero: Hairstylist
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” We’re Going to the Catskills!
    • Peg Schierholz: Personal Hairstylist
    • Christine Cantrell: Hairstylist
    • Sabana Majeed: Hairstylist
  • “Pose,” Pilot
    • Mia Neal: Hairstylist
    • Sabana Majeed: Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • “Chernobyl”
    • Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop: Key Makeup Artist
  • “Deadwood”
    • Lana Horochowski: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Maurine Burke: Key Makeup Artist
    • Lesa Nielsen Duff: Makeup Artist
    • Mary Kay Morse Witt: Makeup Artist
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Debbie Zoller: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Blair Aycock: Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Sherri Laurence: Makeup Artist
    • Nicky Pattison Illum: Makeup Artist
    • Jackie Risotto: Personal Makeup Artist
  • “Sharp Objects”
    • Michelle Radow: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Erin Rosenmann: Key Makeup Artist
    • Kate Biscoe: Personal Makeup Artist
    • Karen Rentrop: Makeup Artist
  • “True Detective”
    • Debi Young: Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Halloween Night
    • Zena Shteysel: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Angela Moos: Key Makeup Artist
    • Patti Ramsey-Bortoli: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Julie Socash: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Alison Gladieux: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Donna Bard: Additional Makeup Artist
  • RENT
    • Zena Shteysel: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Angela Moos: Key Makeup Artist
    • Donna Bard: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Julie Socash: Additional Makeup Artist
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Trump: The Rusical
    • Nicole Faulkner: Makeup Artist
    • Jen Fregozo: Makeup Artist
    • Natasha Marcelia: Makeup Artist
    • Karen Mitchell: Makeup Artist
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Host: Adam Sandler
    • Amy Tagliamonti: Key Makeup Artist
    • Rachel Pagani: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Sarah Egan: Makeup Artist
  • “So You Think You Can Dance,” Finale
    • Tonia Green: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Danielle Saunders: Key Makeup Artist
    • Alison Gladieux: Makeup Artist
    • Silvia Leczel: Key Makeup Artist
    • Michelle Ramos: Makeup Artist
  • “The Voice,” Live Top 13 Performances
    • Darcy Gilmore: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Kristene Bernard: Key Makeup Artist
    • Gina Ghilieri: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Kathleen Karridene: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Nikki Carbonetta: Additional Makeup Artist
    • Erin Guth: Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” Forbidden Fruit
    • Eryn Krueger Mekash: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Kim Ayers: Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Silvina Knight: Makeup Artist
    • Jamie Leigh Devilla: Makeup Artist
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Long Night
    • Jane Walker: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Kay Bilk: Makeup Artist
    • Marianna Kyriacou: Makeup Artist
    • Nicola Matthews: Makeup Artist
    • Pamela Smyth: Makeup Artist
  • “GLOW,” The Good Twin
    • Lana Horochowski: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Maurine Burke: Key Makeup Artist
    • Lesa Neilson Duff: Makeup Artist
    • Melissa Buell: Makeup Artist
    • Kristina Frisch: Makeup Artist
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” We’re Going to the Catskills!
    • Patricia Regan: Department Head Makeup Artist
  • “Pose,” Pilot
    • Sherri Laurence: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Nicky Pattison Illum: Key Makeup Artist
    • Deja Smith: Makeup Artist
    • Lucy O’Reilly: Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” Apocalypse Then
    • Eryn Krueger Mekash: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Silvina Knight: Makeup Artist
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    • Debbie Zoller: Department Head Makeup Artist
    • Jackie Risotto: Personal Makeup Artist
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Long Night
    • Emma Faulkes: Special Makeup Effects Artist
    • Chloe Muton-Phillips: Special Makeup Effects Artist
    • Sarah Gower: Prosthetic Designer
  • “Star Trek: Discovery,” If Memory Serves
    • Nicola Bendrey: Special Makeup Effects Artist

MOTION & TITLE DESIGN

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • “Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes”
    • Lisa Bolan: Creative Director
    • Alyssa Oh: Editor
    • June Cho: Designer
  • “Game of Thrones”
    • Shahana Khan: Lead Compositor
  • “Star Trek: Discovery”
    • Ana Criado: Creative Director
  • “Warrior”
    • Arisu Kashiwagi: Designer/Art Director

MUSIC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • “Chernobyl,” Please Remain Calm
    • Hildur Guðnadóttir: Music by

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • GAME OF THRONES: THE LAST WATCH
    • Hannah Peel: Music by
  • LOVE, GILDA
    • Miriam Cutler: Music by
  • RBG
    • Miriam Cutler: Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

  • HOMECOMING: A FILM BY BEYONCÉ
    • Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Music Direction by

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend,” I Have to Get Out | Song Title: Antidepressants are So Not a Big Deal
    • Rachel Bloom: Music & Lyrics by
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Host: James McAvoy | Song Title: The Upper East Side
    • Leslie Jones, Lyrics by
  • SONG OF PARKLAND | Song Title: Beautiful Things Can Grow
    • Ashley Paseltiner: Lyrics by
    • Molly Reichard: Lyrics by
  • “72nd Annual Tony Awards” | Song Title: This One’s for You
    • Sara Bareilles, Music & Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
    • Rachel Bloom, Theme by

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” We’re Going to the Catskills!
    • Robin Urdang: Music Supervisor
    • Amy Sherman-Palladino: Music Supervisor
  • “Russian Doll,” Nothing in this World is Easy
    • Brienne Rose: Music Supervisor

PERFORMERS

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, “Family Guy”

Outstanding Narrator

  • “The Flood,” First Pulse
    • Angela Bassett, Narrator
  • “Queens of Mystery,” Murder in the Dark: First Chapter
    • Juliet Stevenson, Narrator

PICTURE EDITORS

​Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • “Game of Thrones,” The Iron Throne
    • Katie Weiland, ACE: Editor
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” The Word
    • Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE: Editor
  • “Ozark,” One Way Out
    • Cindy Mollo, ACE: Editor
    • Heather Goodwin Floyd: Editor
  • “One Day at a Time,” The Funeral
    • Pat Barnett, ACE: Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • “Chernobyl,” Open Wide, O Earth
    • Jinx Godfrey: Editor
  • “Sharp Objects,” Fix
    • Véronique Barbe

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

  • RBG
    • Carla Gutierrez, ACE: Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race,” Who Wants a Rolex?
    • Christina Fontana: Editor
    • Katherine Griffin: Editor
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
    • Jamie Martin: Lead Editor
    • Julie Tseselsky Kirschner: Editor
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars,” Jersey Justice
    • Molly Shock, ACE: Editor
    • Eileen Finkelstein: Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

  • “Born This Way”
    • Annie Ray: Editor
    • Malinda Guerra: Editor
    • Stephanie Lyra: Editor
    • Dana Martell; Editor
    • Peggy Tachdjian: Editor
    • Lisa Trulli: Editor
    • Kjer Westbye: Editor
  • “Life Below Zero,” Cost of Winter
    • Jennifer Nelson: Editor
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
    • Kendra Pasker: Lead Editor
    • Shayna Casey: Editor

SOUND

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • “When They See Us,” Part Four
    • Jan McLaughlin: Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • LEAVING NEVERLAND
    • Marguerite Gaudin: Production Mixer

SOUND EDITORS

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • “Ballers,” This is Not Our World
    • Julie Altus: ADR Supervisor
  • “Barry,” ronny/lily
    • Alyson Dee Moore: Foley Artist
  • “Love, Death & Robots,” The Secret War
    • Alicia Stevenson: Foley Artist
    • Dawn Lunsford: Foley Artist
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”
    • Angelina Faulkner: Dialogue Editor
    • Ellen Heuer: Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • “Better Call Saul,” Talk
    • Kathryn Madsen: ADR Supervisor
    • Jane Boegel-Koch: Dialogue Editor
  • “Game of Thrones,” The Long Night
    • Paula Fairfield: Sound Designer
  • “Gotham,” Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane
    • Julie Altus: Sound Editor
    • Ashley Revell: Music Editor
  • “Star Trek: Discovey,” Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2
    • Alyson Dee Moore: Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • “Catch-22,” Episode 1
    • Catherine Harper: Foley Artist
    • Catherine Rose: Foley Artist
  • “Chernobyl,” 1:23:45
    • Anna Wright: Foley Artist
  • DEADWOOD
    • Dhyanna Carlton-Tim: ADR Editor
    • Eryne Prine, MPSE: Foley Editor
  • “True Detective,” The Great War and Modern Memory
    • Eryne Prine, MPSE: Foley Editor
    • Sarah Monat: Foley Artist
    • Robin Harlan: Foley Artist
  • “When They See Us,” Part Four
    • Susan Dudeck: Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor
    • Bobbi Banks: Dialogue Editor
    • Jen Monnar: Music Editor
    • Dawn Lunsford: Foley Artist
    • Alicia Stevenson: Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • FREE SOLO
    • Deborah Wallach: Sound Supervisor
  • FYRE: THE GREATEST PARTY THAT NEVER HAPPENED
    • Esther Regelson: Dialogue Editor
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND
    • Poppy Kavanagh: Music Editor
  • “Our Planet,” Frozen Worlds
    • Kate Hopkins: Sound Supervisor

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • “The Man in the High Castle,” Jahr Null
    • Casi Blume: CG Supervisor
    • Danielle Malambri: VFX Coordinator
  • “The Orville,” Identity Part II
    • Brooke Noska: Visual Effects Producer
    • Melissa Delong: Visual Effects Producer
  • “Star Trek: Discovery,” Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2
    • Aleksandra Kochoska: VFX Producer
    • Darcy Callaghan: Special Effects Coordinator
  • “The Umbrella Academy,” The White Violin
    • Libby Hazell: Visual Effects Producer
    • Carrie Richardson: Visual Effects Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • “Chernobyl,” 1:23:45
    • Lindsay McFarlane: Overall VFX Producer
    • Clare Cheetham: VFX Producer, DNEG
    • Laura Bethencourt Montes: VFX Line Producer, DNEG
  • “Escape at Dannemora,” Episode 6
    • Min Hwa Jung: Senior Compositor
  • “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan,” Pilot
    • Jamie Klein: Senior Visual Effects Coordinator

STUNTS

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

  • “Cobra Kai”
    • Jahnel Curfman: Stunt Coordinator
  • “GLOW”
    • Shauna Diggins: Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

  • “SEAL Team”
    • Julie Michaels: Stunt Coordinator